Object Details

image
Image courtesy of The Centre County Historical Society, Pennsylvania

Euphemia C. Gray, 1840

Sampler Archive ID: SA002371
Maker: Euphemia Caroline Gray
Maker Birthplace: Stormstown, Halfmoon Township, Centre County, Pennsylvania
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Halfmoon Township, Centre County, Pennsylvania
Year Made: 1840
Decade Made: 1840-1849
Owner: Private collection
Contributor: Centre County Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler, Embroidered Picture or Scene
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Mostly square
Object Dimensions: 17.50 H x 18.00 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 24.50 H x 25.00 W (inches)
Borders: 2
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 3
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Personal initials, Verse, Biblical scripture, Maker signature, Family genealogy
Text medium: Stitched
Euphemia C Gray's Work
done in the year of our Lord
1840 in the 11th year of her 
age

Love the Lord and he Will be
A tender father unto thee
Family       Names
J.L.G.       E.C.G.
M.F.G.       J.S.G.
G.W.G.       Z.B.G.
Motifs/Symbols: Architectural, Birds and insects, Floral and plant, Geometric, Human made object, Other, hearts
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Brown, Gold, Green, Pink, Tan, White
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Long arm cross, Queen or rococo
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Sampler, Ancestry.com family tree
Birthdate:
1850 Federal census: Halfmoon Township, Centre County, PA. Findagrave: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/80809487/euphemia-c_-kepheart
Birth Location:
1850 Federal census: Halfmoon Township, Centre County, PA
County: 1850 Federal census: Halfmoon Township, Centre County, PA
State 1850 Federal census: Halfmoon Township, Centre County, PA
Death Date:
Findagrave: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/80809487/euphemia-c_-kepheart
Death Location:
Findagrave: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/80809487/euphemia-c_-kepheart
Religion:
Parents:
1850 Federal census: Halfmoon Township, Centre County, PA
1850 Federal census: Halfmoon Township, Centre County, PA. Findagrave: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/55502971/mary-foster-gray
Findagrave: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/55502971/mary-foster-gray
1850 Federal census: Halfmoon Township, Centre County, PA
1850 Federal census: Halfmoon Township, Centre County, PA. Findagrave: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/55502882
Findagrave: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/55502882
Marriages:
Spouse: Josiah Matlock Kepheart (1815-1895)Birth: Death:
Date: 1852Place: Centre County, Pennsylvania
Children:
George KepheartBirth: 1853Death: 1858
Martha A. KepheartBirth: 1854Death: 1854
Nancy KepheartBirth: 1856Death:
Nina M. KepheartBirth: 1856Death: 1890
Adda W. KepheartBirth: 1859Death:
Emma C. KepheartBirth: 1862Death: 1943
Lilly M. KepheartBirth: 1863`Death: 1898
Mary KepheartBirth: 1864Death:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Carol & Stephen Huber
Relation to maker: none

Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: Unraveling the Threads of History
Host: Centre County Historical Society
Location: Centre Furnace Mansion, State College, PA
Date: Mar. 19, 2017 -Sep. 24, 2017

Literature:

Author(s): Centre County Historical Society
Title: Unraveling the Threads of History
Publication/Publisher: Centre County Historical Society
Date: 2017

Related Objects

Coming Soon