Object Details

Polly Benton, 1797

Sampler Archive ID: SA000730
Maker: Mary Benton
Maker Birthplace: Richmond, Berkshire County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: 13-15 years
Place Made: Richmond, Berkshire County, Massachusetts
Year Made: 1797
Decade Made: 1790-1799
Owner: Fenimore Art Museum
Accession Number: N0411.1972
Object Credit: Donor: Miss Phoebe Prout Smith
Contributor: Fenimore Art Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Mostly square
Object Dimensions: 7.25 H x 7.15 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 0
Decorative Bands: 0
Dividing Lines: 0
Enclosures:
Cartouches: No
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Personal initials, Place name, Date, , backwards S on bottom
Text medium: Stitched
Polly Benton
Richmond 1797
Motifs/Symbols: ,
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear: holes
Cleanliness: stained
Loss: interior loss
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Green
Thread Condition: Borders:
Text: Slight loss
Symbols:
Other Materials:
Stitch Types: Cross
Thread Count: Vertical: 38
Horizontal: 30

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
cemetery records
Birthdate:
cemetery records
Birth Location:
City: Richmond
County: Berkshire
State: Massachusetts
Death Date:
cemetery records
Death Location:
cemetery records
Religion:
MIDDLETOWN UPPER HOUSES a history of the north society of Middletown, Ct. from 1650 to 1800 with genealogical and biographical chapters on early families. Charles Collard Adams New York: Grafton Press, 1908
Parents:
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register The Society, 1906 - New England Vols. 37-52 (1883-98) include section: Genealogical gleanings in England, by H. F. Waters
cemetery records
cemetery records
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register The Society, 1906 - New England Vols. 37-52 (1883-98) include section: Genealogical gleanings in England, by H. F. Waters.
cemetery records
cemetery records
Marriages:
Spouse:
MIDDLETOWN UPPER HOUSES a history of the north society of Middletown, Ct. from 1650 to 1800 with genealogical and biographical chapters on early families. Charles Collard Adams New York: Grafton Press, 1908
Birth:
cemetery records Pleasant Valley Cemetery Ashland, Greene County, New York, USA
Death:
cemetery records Pleasant Valley Cemetery Ashland, Greene County, New York, USA
Date:
Massachusetts, Compiled Marriages, 1633-1850
Place:
Massachusetts, Compiled Marriages, 1633-1850
Children:
John ProutBirth: 1823Death:
George Washington ProutBirth: 1825Death: 1868
Darin ProutBirth: 1827Death:
Amanda ProutBirth: 1824Death:
Mary Prout GroatBirth: 1815Death: 1884
Phebe Prout BarlowBirth: 1817Death: 1888
Eliza ProutBirth: 1812Death: 1817
Darius Benton Prout Birth: Sept. 5, 1827Death: 1914
Eliza Prout Birth: Mar. 18, 1813Death: Dec. 21, 1817
Mary Prout Birth: June 18, 1815Death: May 25, 1884
Phebe Prout Birth: July 13, 1817Death: Sept. 27, 1888
William Prout Birth: Oct. 23, 1820Death: Oct. 15, 1847
John Curtis Prout Birth: Jan. 9, 1823Death: June 12, 1901
George Washington Prout Birth: Aug. 7, 1825Death: Sept. 24, 1868

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Phebe Prout Barlow [1817-1880]
Relation to maker: daughter

Name: Mary Straughn Smith [1863-?]
Relation to maker: granddaughter

Name: Phoebe Prout Smith [1891-1981] donor
Relation to maker: great great granddaughter

Name: Helen Barlow Straughn [1842-1915]
Relation to maker: great granddaughter

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Author(s): Marcus B. Huish
Title: Samplers and Tapestry Embroideries
Publication/Publisher:
Date: 1970

Related Objects

Coming Soon