Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Fenimore Art Museum

Sarah Pearce, 1755

Sampler Archive ID: SA000726
Maker: Sarah Pearce/Pearse
Maker Birthplace: Bristol County, Rhode Island
Maker Age: 13-15 years
Place Made: Bristol County, Rhode Island
Year Made: 1755
Decade Made: 1750-1759
Owner: Fenimore Art Museum
Accession Number: N0326.1944
Object Credit: Donor: Josephine L. Thompson
Contributor: Fenimore Art Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Mostly square
Object Dimensions: 6 H x 7 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 4
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Personal name, Date, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
1755
Sar[a]h Pearce
Motifs/Symbols: ,
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Linen
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Brown, Green, White
Thread Condition: Borders:
Text: Intact
Symbols:
Other Materials:
Stitch Types: Cross
Thread Count: Vertical: 0
Horizontal: 0

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Rhode Island Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Birthdate:
Rhode Island Vital Extracts, 1636-1899 Mayflower Births and Deaths, Volume 2 p. 178
Birth Location:
City:
County: Bristol
State: Rhode Island
Death Date:
Ancestry.com family trees
Death Location:
grave with out dates near 2nd husband Samuel May
Religion:
married in Episcopal Church
Parents:
Mayflower Births and Deaths, Volume 2
cemetery records Mayflower Births and Deaths, Volume 2
Rhode Island Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Rhode Island Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
cemetery records
Rhode Island Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Marriages:
Spouse:
• Pearce genealogy : being the record of the posterity of Richard Pearce, an early inhabitant of Portsmouth, in Rhode Island, who came from England, and whose genealogy is traced back to 972 by Frederick Clifton Pearce
Birth: May 4, 1731Death: Sept. 12, 1785
Date:
• Pearce genealogy : being the record of the posterity of Richard Pearce, an early inhabitant of Portsmouth, in Rhode Island, who came from England, and whose genealogy is traced back to 972 by Frederick Clifton Pearce
Place:
Spouse:
• Pearce genealogy : being the record of the posterity of Richard Pearce, an early inhabitant of Portsmouth, in Rhode Island, who came from England, and whose genealogy is traced back to 972 by Frederick Clifton Pearce
Birth:
cemetery records Evergreen Cemetery Norwich, Chenango County, New York, USA
Death:
cemetery records Evergreen Cemetery Norwich, Chenango County, New York, USA
Date: July 7, 1787Place:
Children:
William MonroeBirth: May 8, 1762Death: 1785
Thomas MonroBirth: Jan. 18, 1765Death: 1836
Bateman MonroeBirth: June 8, 1767Death: 1840
George MonroeBirth: July 7, 1770Death: 1832
Ephriam MonroeBirth: 1774Death: Sept, 16, 1840
Sarah Serena MonroeBirth: 1781Death:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Josephine L. Thompson
Relation to maker: indirect descendant

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon