Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Fenimore Art Museum

Rose Harriet, 1846

Sampler Archive ID: SA000721
Maker: Harriet Matthewson
Maker Birthplace: Broome County County, New York
Maker Age: 13-15 years
Place Made: Colesville, Broome County, New York
Year Made: 1846
Decade Made: 1840-1849
Owner: Fenimore Art Museum
Accession Number: N0184.1964
Object Credit: Donor: Mrs. Orlo Reed
Contributor: Fenimore Art Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Wide rectangle
Object Dimensions: 8.25 H x 11.2 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 6
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Personal initials, Date, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
1846
Rose H[a]rriet Iva 
 gnme HMAB
thz HE  E
      L
H
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant, Geometric, Human made object,
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Cotton Off-white thread is possibly silk.
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Brown, Red, Tan, White
Thread Condition: Borders:
Text: Slight loss
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials:
Stitch Types: Cross, Eyelet, Four sided
Thread Count: Vertical: 0
Horizontal: 0

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
research on donor's family
Birthdate:
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/78730702
Birth Location:
City:
County: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/78730702
State https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/78730702
Death Date:
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/78730702
Death Location:
Religion:
Parents:
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/80731114/sally-mathewson
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/80731106/erastus-mathewson
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/80731106/erastus-mathewson
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/80731106/erastus-mathewson
Marriages:
Spouse: Charles Nelson Edmonds Birth: 1828Death: 1860
Date: Place:
Spouse: Lorenzo E WayBirth: 1820Death: 1899
Date: Place:
Children:
Charles W. EdmondsBirth: 1850Death: 1929
Laura R. EdmondsBirth: 1854Death: 1900
Emogene E. EdmondsBirth: 1856Death: 1935
Elva EdmondsBirth: 1859Death: 1942
Birth: Death:
Birth: Death:
Birth: Death:
Birth: Death:
Birth: Death:
Birth: Death:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Elva (Edmonds) Reed (1859-1942)
Relation to maker: Daughter

Name: Orlo Reed (1888-1972)
Relation to maker: Grandson

Name: Lena (Dann) Reed (1887-1978)
Relation to maker: Granddaughter-in-law

Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: Needlework Exhibit
Host: Fenimore Art Museum
Location: Cooperstown, NY
Date: April 1967

Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon