Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Mary Phillips, 1814

Sampler Archive ID: SA000312
Maker: Mary Jane Phillips
Maker Birthplace: Salem County, New Jersey
Maker Age: 7-9 years
Place Made: probably Salem County, New Jersey
Year Made: 1814
Decade Made: 1810-1819
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 2011.0036.004
Object Credit: Gift of Philip W. Warner
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 22.25 H x 6.75 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 14
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Personal initials, Date, Maker signature, Block with maker name also includes initials
Text medium: Stitched
1814
Mary Phillips*JR*HR
Motifs/Symbols:
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Green, Tan
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Eyelet, Satin
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object,U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birthdate:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birth Location:
City: unknown
County: U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
State U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Death Date:
Delaware Death Records, 1811-1933
Death Location:
Delaware Death Records, 1811-1933
Religion:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Parents:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Marriages:
Spouse:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birth:
cemetery records Longwood Cemetery Kennett Square PA
Death:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Death Certificates Index, 1803-1915
Date:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Place:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Children:
Hannah PhillipsBirth: May 3, 1829Death: May 31, 1829
Phebe D. PhillipsBirth: Mar. 23, 1830Death: Feb. 25, 1862
Emily B. PhillipsBirth: Dec. 30, 1831Death: Jul. 31, 1878
Henry Cooper PhillipsBirth: Sep. 8, 1833Death:
Robert R. PhillipsBirth: May 7, 1835Death: Apr. 14, 1896
Edward N. PhillipsBirth: Jan. 13, 1842Death: Oct. 12, 1842
William E. PhillipsBirth: Jul. 17, 1843Death: Aug. 22, 1843

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Phillip Warner
Relation to maker: descendant

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon