Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Sarah Knowles, 1736

Sampler Archive ID: SA000308
Maker: Sarah Knowles
Maker Birthplace: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Maker Age: 13-15 years
Place Made: Pennsylvania
Year Made: 1736
Decade Made: 1730-1739
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 2011.0013
Object Credit: Museum purchase with funds drawn from the Centenary Fund.
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 9.25 H x 8.25 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 11.00 H x 10.00 W (inches)
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: 1
Dividing Lines: 11
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Personal name, Personal initials, Date, Verse, Family genealogy
Text medium: Stitched
Francis Knowles and Sarah Knowles and John Knowles and Ann Knowles Thomas Gilpin
Hannah Gilpin SS EI AKI NI HL MK 
IK AS AO IS
Francis and Sarah Knowles My Parents Dear 
Paid For This Which I Have Heare When Land is Gon And Money Spent Then Larning Is Most Exterem  
Sarah Knowles her Work done in the 13 Year Of her 
age 1736 
Motifs/Symbols: Birds and insects, Floral and plant, Geometric
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front:
Thread Condition: Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Satin
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Object,U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birthdate:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birth Location:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
County: Philadelphia
State U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Death Date:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Death Location:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Religion:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Parents:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Lloyd Manuscripts: Genealogics of the Families of Awbrey-Vaughan, Blunston, Burbeck, Garrett, Gibbons, Heacock, Hodge, Houlston, Howard, Hunt, Jarman, Jenkin-Griffith, Jones, Knight, Knowles, Lloyd, N
Lloyd Manuscripts: Genealogics of the Families of Awbrey-Vaughan, Blunston, Burbeck, Garrett, Gibbons, Heacock, Hodge, Houlston, Howard, Hunt, Jarman, Jenkin-Griffith, Jones, Knight, Knowles, Lloyd, N
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Lloyd Manuscripts: Genealogics of the Families of Awbrey-Vaughan, Blunston, Burbeck, Garrett, Gibbons, Heacock, Hodge, Houlston, Howard, Hunt, Jarman, Jenkin-Griffith, Jones, Knight, Knowles, Lloyd, N
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Marriages:
Children:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Miss Elizabeth J. Hopkins
Relation to maker: uncertain

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Author(s): Ethel Stanwood Bolton, Eva Johnston Coe
Title: American Samplers
Publication/Publisher: Massachusetts Society of Colonial Dames of America
Date: 1921

Related Objects

Coming Soon