Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Sophie Bailly, 1828

Sampler Archive ID: SA000307
Maker: Sophia Hortense Bailly
Maker Birthplace: Mackinac Island, Mackinac County, Michigan
Maker Age: 19-20+ years
Place Made: Mackinac Island, Mackinac County, Michigan
School/Teacher:Marianne Schindler Fisher's school
Year Made: 1828
Decade Made: 1820-1829
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 2010.0030
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle modern wood frame
Object Dimensions: 12.50 H x 10.50 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 17.00 H x 15.00 W (inches)
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: 4
Dividing Lines: 1
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Personal initials, Place name, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
Sophie. Bailly 
Mackinac .Janvier 21 
1828
Motifs/Symbols: Animals, Birds and insects, Floral and plant, Human figure, Human made object, Religious, basket of fruit on table
Scenes/Pictures: Landscape
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Green, Pink, Tan, White, Yellow
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Straight
Thread Count: Vertical: 60
Horizontal: 60

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Mackinac Baptisms, Collections of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Volume 19 State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1910
Birthdate:
Mackinac Baptisms,Collections of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Volume 19 State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1910
Birth Location:
Mackinac Baptisms, Collections of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Volume 19 State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1910
County: Mackinac
State Mackinac Baptisms,Collections of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Volume 19 State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1910
Death Date:
cemetery records
Death Location:
cemetery records
Religion:
family history
Parents:
Mackinac Baptisms Collections of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Volume 19 State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1910
Birth: c. 1780
Death:
Donald Chaput, “BAILLY, JOSEPH,” in Dictionary of Canadian Biography, vol. 6, University of Toronto/Université Laval, 2003
Donald Chaput, “BAILLY, JOSEPH,” in Dictionary of Canadian Biography, vol. 6, University of Toronto/Université Laval, 2003
Donald Chaput, “BAILLY, JOSEPH,” in Dictionary of Canadian Biography, vol. 6, University of Toronto/Université Laval, 2003
Marriages:
Spouse:
Mission of St. Ignace de Michilimackinac, Baptism, Marriage and Death R ecords 1823-1888, St. Anne's Church, Mackinac Island, Michigan. Mackinac Islan d State Park Commission Microfilm. 1989.
Birth:
cemetery records
Death:
cemetery records
Date:
Mission of St. Ignace de Michilimackinac, Baptism, Marriage and Death R ecords 1823-1888, St. Anne's Church, Mackinac Island, Michigan. Mackinac Islan d State Park Commission Microfilm. 1989.
Place:
Mission of St. Ignace de Michilimackinac, Baptism, Marriage and Death R ecords 1823-1888, St. Anne's Church, Mackinac Island, Michigan. Mackinac Islan d State Park Commission Microfilm. 1989.
Children:
Sophie Alice GraveraetBirth: 1837Death: 1870
Garret A. GraveraetBirth: Jan. 10, 1840Death: Jul. 1, 1864
Marie Rosine/Rosa GraveraetBirth: Feb. 24, 1842Death: Feb. 6, 1920
Joseph GraveraetBirth: 1848Death:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Bill Subjack, Neverbird Antiques
Relation to maker: none

Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: With Cunning Needle: Four Centuries of Embroidery
Host: Winterthur Museum
Location: Winterthur, DE
Date: Sep. 3, 2011 – Jan. 8, 2012

Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon