Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Mary Fitz Randolph, 1726

Sampler Archive ID: SA000306
Maker: Mary Fitz Randolph
Maker Birthplace: New Jersey
Maker Age: 16-18 years
Place Made: New Jersey
Year Made: 1726
Decade Made: 1720-1729
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 2009.0035
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 22.75 H x 6.75 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: 11
Dividing Lines: 13
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Personal initials, Date, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
MARY FITZ RANDOLPHH
AGED 16 YEARS
MAY THE 24 1726
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant, Geometric
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Gold, Green, Pink, Tan, White
Thread Condition: Text: Intact
Symbols: Moderate loss
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Eyelet, Four sided, Hemstitch, Running, Satin, Straight, Double running, reversible cross, Itialian cross
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object, U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birthdate:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birth Location:
City: unknown
County: unknown
State U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Death Date:
Will of last husband dated 1779
Death Location: uncertain
Religion:
Quaker
Parents:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
“Edward Fitz Randolph Branch lines, Allied Families and English and Norman Ancestry 1860-1976” assembled by Oris H.F Randolph 1976
“Edward Fitz Randolph Branch lines, Allied Families and English and Norman Ancestry 1860-1976” assembled by Oris H.F Randolph 1976
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
“Edward Fitz Randolph Branch lines, Allied Families and English and Norman Ancestry 1860-1976” assembled by Oris H.F Randolph 1976
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Marriages:
Spouse:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy: Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Birth:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy: Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Death:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy: Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Date:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy: Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Place:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy: Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Spouse:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy, Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Birth:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy, Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Death: 1741
Date:
death of maker's first husband
Place:
Spouse:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy, Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Birth:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy, Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Death:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy, Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Date:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy, Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Place:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy, Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Spouse:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy, Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Birth:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy, Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Death:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy, Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Date:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy, Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Place:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy, Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Spouse:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy, Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Birth:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy, Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Death:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy, Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Date:
Fitz Randolph Genealogy, Louisa Aymar Christian and Howard Fitz Randolph 1950
Place:
Children:
Edward ThorneBirth: Nov. 3, 1729Death:
Thomas ThorneBirth: Jan 28, 1731Death:
William ThorneBirth: Sep. 19, 1732Death:
Katharine ThorneBirth: Jul. 4, 1734Death:
Joseph ThorneBirth: Oct. 23, 1735Death:

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: Hail Specimen of Female Art! New Jersey Schoolgirl Needlework, 1726-1860
Host: Morven Museum & Garden
Location: Princeton, NJ
Date: Oct. 3, 2014 – Mar. 29, 2015

Literature:

Author(s): Morven Museum & Garden
Title: Hail Specimen of Female Art! New Jersey Schoolgirl Needlework, 1726-1860
Publication/Publisher: Morven Museum & Garden
Date: 2014

Related Objects

Coming Soon