Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Sarah Talley, 1798

Sampler Archive ID: SA000298
Maker: Sarah Talley
Maker Birthplace: Delaware
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: New Castle County, Delaware
School/Teacher:Mary Sullivan's School
Year Made: 1798
Decade Made: 1790-1799
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 2000.0067
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler, Family Record or Register
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Mostly square
Object Dimensions: 17.5 H x 17.75 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 2
Decorative Bands: 4
Dividing Lines: 7
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Personal name, Date, Verse, Maker signature, Family genealogy
Text medium: Stitched
Amer*Talley*was*born*january*the91780
Sarah*Talley*was*born*december*th 181781
John*Talley*was*born*april*the*1*1784
Mary*Talley*was*born*november*101787
George*Talley*was*born*january*th 21793
Lydia*Talley*was*born*august*the 141795
Elihu*Talley*was*born*august*the 161795
Lord give me Wisdom to direct my Ways i beg
not riches nor yet The Length of Days
The time Will come and that
ere long When I shall 
sadly say I wish I had more 
Learning got and 
Minded Less My Play
S * Talley don this at MARY Sullivan school
Motifs/Symbols: Animals, Birds and insects, Floral and plant, Geometric
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Gold, Green, Pink, Red, Tan, White
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Eyelet, Four sided, Long arm cross, Queen or rococo, Satin, Stem, Straight, Herringbone, Double sided Italian cross
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object, Winterthur files
Birthdate:
Family Data Collection – Births Ancestry.com
Birth Location:
City: unknown
County: unknown
State A History of the Talley Family on the Delaware and their Descendants", by George A. Talley, 1899
Death Date:
Historic Pennsylvania Church and Town Records
Death Location: uncertain
Religion:
Historic Pennsylvania Church and Town Records
Parents:
A History of the Talley Family on the Delaware and their Descendants", by George A. Talley, 1899
Historic Pennsylvania Church and Town Records
Historic Pennsylvania Church and Town Records
A History of the Talley Family on the Delaware and their Descendants", by George A. Talley, 1899
A History of the Talley Family on the Delaware and their Descendants", by George A. Talley, 1899
A History of the Talley Family on the Delaware and their Descendants", by George A. Talley, 1899
Marriages:
Spouse:
The Grubb Family of Grubb's Landing, Delaware: Descendants of John Grubb (1652-1708) from Stoke Climsland, Cornwall David N. Grubb D.N. Grubb, 2008
Birth:
The Grubb Family of Grubb's Landing, Delaware: Descendants of John Grubb (1652-1708) from Stoke Climsland, Cornwall David N. Grubb D.N. Grubb, 2008
Death:
The Grubb Family of Grubb's Landing, Delaware: Descendants of John Grubb (1652-1708) from Stoke Climsland, Cornwall David N. Grubb D.N. Grubb, 2008
Date: c. 1798Place:
Children:
Amor GrubbBirth: c. 1800Death: at sea
Nelson GrubbBirth: c. 1800Death: at sea
Matilda B. GrubbBirth: 1807Death: 1866
Lydia Ann GrubbBirth: 1813Death:
Collingwood Clark GrubbBirth: Jul. 9, 1810Death: Mar. 21, 1886
Joseph GrubbBirth: Jan. 6, 1816Death: Jul. 9, 1892

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Samuel A. Goodley and Marian Goodley Ebersole
Relation to maker: uncertain

Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: Who's Your Daddy? Families in Early American Needlework
Host: Winterthur Museum
Location: Winterthur, DE
Date: Oct. 4, 2008 – Aug. 7, 2009

Literature:

Author(s): Lynne Anderson, Gloria Seaman Allen
Title: Wrought with Careful Hand: Ties of Kinship on Delaware Samplers
Publication/Publisher: Biggs Museum of American Art & Sampler Consortium
Date: 2014

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Delaware Samplers
Publication/Publisher: Delaware Antiques Show Catalogue
Date: 1985

Related Objects

Coming Soon