Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Jane Williams Clopper, 1806

Sampler Archive ID: SA000287
Maker: Jane Williams Clopper
Maker Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Possibly New Castle County, Delaware
Year Made: 1806
Decade Made: 1800-1809
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1992.0017
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 21.75 H x 15 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: 6
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Verse, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
Do you my Fair endeavour to possess 
An elegance of mind as well as dress 
Be that your ornament and know to please 
By graceful natures unaffected ease.
Do you my Fair endeavour to possess 
An elegance of mind as well as dress 
Be that your ornament and know to please 
By graceful natures unaffected ease.
Aged[] Jane Williams Clopper[] 11 year
             1806
Motifs/Symbols: Architectural, Floral and plant
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Brown, Gold, Green, Pink, Rust
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Eyelet, Four sided, Queen or rococo, Rice, borders
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Maryland, Births and Christenings, 1650-1995
Birthdate:
Maryland, Births and Christenings, 1650-1995
Birth Location:
Maryland, Births and Christenings, 1650-1995
County: unknown
State Maryland, Births and Christenings, 1650-1995
Death Date:
Obituary published in the Baltimore Sun newspaper
Death Location:
Obituary published in the Baltimore Sun newspaper
Religion:
Membership records New Castle Presbyterian Church
Parents:
Maryland, Marriages, 1666-1970
ancestry.com family trees
Death: Before 1799
Maryland, Births and Christenings, 1650-1995
ancestry.com family trees
Remarriage date of second wife
Marriages:
Spouse:
Janvier Family Genealogy Joseph Downs Collection of Manuscripts, Winterthur Library Written by William Bradford Janvier
Birth:
Janvier Family Genealogy Joseph Downs Collection of Manuscripts, Winterthur Library Written by William Bradford Janvier
Death:
Date:
Maryland, Marriages, 1666-1970
Place:
Maryland, Marriages, 1666-1970
Children:
Rebecca Janice JanvierBirth: Feb. 20, 1820Death: May 14, 1880
Ferdinand JanvierBirth: May 1822Death: 1908
Sarah Golden JanvierBirth: Jun. 15, 1826Death: Dec. 25, 1898
William Edward JanvierBirth: Feb. 28, 1831Death: Nov. 5, 1911
Reuben Philip JanvierBirth: Mar. 13, 1833Death: Aug. 2, 1889
Jane Clopper JanvierBirth: Apr. 21, 1829Death: 1889
Martha Elizabeth JanvierBirth: Aug. 25, 1837Death: Apr. 28, 1915
Mary Susanna JanvierBirth: May 11, 1834Death: Mar. 23, 1904

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Mrs. Mabel Beardsley
Relation to maker: uncertain

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Author(s): L. Corwin Sharp
Title: The Janvier Family of Cabinetmakers of Odessa, Delaware
Publication/Publisher: Ph.D. dissertation, University of Delaware
Date: 1980

Related Objects

Coming Soon