Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Sarah Catharine Skinner, c. 1813

Sampler Archive ID: SA000284
Maker: Sarah Catharine Skinner
Maker Birthplace: West Liberty, Ohio County, Virginia
Maker Age: 16-18 years
Place Made: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
School/Teacher:Miss Sarah Maltby's School
Year Made: c. 1813
Decade Made: 1810-1819
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1991.0046
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Memorial or Mourning Picture, Embroidered Picture or Scene
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Wide rectangle
Object Dimensions: 18.30 H x 24.70 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 25.50 H x 31.50 W (inches)
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Other, etched title
Text medium: Printed
Calliope and Clio
Motifs/Symbols: Animals, Architectural, Birds and insects, Floral and plant, Human figure, Human made object
Scenes/Pictures: Allegorical or symbolic, Landscape, Literary, Mourning or memorial, George Washington being painted on a canvas
Ground: Silk
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk Unsure chenille
Thread Colors Front: Black, Brown, Gold, Green, Rust, Tan
Thread Condition: Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: Paint
Stitch Types: Straight, lamb could be chain or split, impossible to see individual stitches.
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
attached label to back of original frame
Birthdate:
cemetery records
Birth Location:
cemetery records
County: Ohio
State cemetery records
Death Date:
cemetery records
Death Location:
cemetery records
Religion:
The New England Historical & Genealogical Register, 1847-2011 [entry for her husband who was born in MA]
Parents:
Ohio Marriages, 1789-1898
cemetery records
cemetery records
http://skinnerkinsmen.org/SKU/SKU03_2/03_2zink.html
cemetery records
cemetery records
Marriages:
Spouse:
Massachusetts, Town Birth Records, 1620-1850
Birth:
Massachusetts, Town Birth Records, 1620-1850
Death:
Mound Cemetery records, Marietta, Ohio
Date:
Ohio Marriages, 1789-1898
Place:
Ohio Marriages, 1789-1898
Children:
Sarah Catharine WardBirth: Mar. 18, 1819Death: Feb. 22, 1903
Ann Marie WardBirth: Sep. 30, 1820Death: Aug. 11, 1839
William Skinner WardBirth: Feb. 12, 1822Death: Jun. 14, 1871
Mary Elizabeth WardBirth: Aug. 7, 1824Death: Aug. 28, 1918
George Washington Lafayette WardBirth: Sep. 29, 1825Death: Aug. 27, 1826
Harriette Caroline WardBirth: Nov. 6, 1826Death: Mar. 21, 1917
Hennrietta Dana wardBirth: May 31, 1830Death: Feb. 8, 1914

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: With Cunning Needle: Four Centuries of Embroidery
Host: Winterthur Museum
Location: Winterthur, DE
Date: Sep. 3, 2011 – Jan. 8, 2012

Literature:

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain & Fancy: American Women and their Needlework, 1650-1850
Publication/Publisher: Curious Works Press
Date: 1995

Related Objects

Coming Soon