Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Catharine Rihl, 1820

Sampler Archive ID: SA000276
Maker: Catharine Rihl
Maker Birthplace: Kensington, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Kensington, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Year Made: 1820
Decade Made: 1820-1829
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1990.0001
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Mostly square
Object Dimensions: 21.5 H x 22.5 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 3
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Place name, Date, Verse
Text medium: Stitched
Jesus permit thy sacred name to stand
As the first effort of a youthful hand
And while her fingers oe'r the canvas move
Engage her tender heart to seek thy love
With thy dear children may she bear a part
And write thy name thyself upon her heart
Respectfully presented to Henry and Elizabeth Rihl by their affectionate daughter
Catharine Rihl done in the 12th year of her age Kensington may 9th 1820 
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Green, Orange, Rust, Tan, White
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Slight loss
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Stem, Flowers, leaves and fruit
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object, Pennsylvania, Births and Christenings, 1709-1950
Birthdate:
Pennsylvania, Births and Christenings, 1709-1950
Birth Location:
City: Kensington
County: Philadelphia
State Pennsylvania, Births and Christenings, 1709-1950
Death Date:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Death Certificates Index, 1803-1915
Death Location:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Death Certificates Index, 1803-1915
Religion:
Pennsylvania, Births and Christenings, 1709-1950
Parents:
Pennsylvania and New Jersey, Church and Town Records, 1708-1985
Ancestry.com family trees
Death:
Pennsylvania, Births and Christenings, 1709-1950
Birth: Death:
Marriages:
Spouse:
Pennsylvania and New Jersey, Church and Town Records, 1708-1985
Birth:
census records
Death:
Date:
Pennsylvania and New Jersey, Church and Town Records, 1708-1985
Place:
Pennsylvania and New Jersey, Church and Town Records, 1708-1985
Children:
Charles Carrel FergusonBirth: June 12, 1835Death: Oct.21, 1861
Elizabeth FergusonBirth: Apr. 26, 1838Death: Apr. 28, 1909
John L. FergusonBirth: 1841Death: July 19, 1869
William H. FergusonBirth: Sept. 1, 1846Death: Nov. 21, 1905

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Constance A. Jones
Relation to maker:

Conservation:
None
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon