Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Elizebeth Tunnicliff, 1791

Sampler Archive ID: SA000275
Maker: Elizabeth Tunnicliff
Maker Birthplace: Albany, Albany County, New York
Maker Age: 7-9 years
Place Made: New York
Year Made: 1791
Decade Made: 1790-1799
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1989.0020
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 20.20 H x 16.20 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 23.00 H x 16.20 W (inches)
Borders: 2
Decorative Bands: 2
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Date, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
ELIZABETH TUNNICLIFF
HER WORK DONE IN 1791
Motifs/Symbols: Animals, Architectural, Birds and insects, Floral and plant, Human figure, Human made object, Religious, Adam & Eve, Solomon's Temple
Scenes/Pictures: Mourning or memorial, Religious or Biblical
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Gold, Green, Pink, Rust, Tan, White
Thread Condition: Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Satin, Stem, Straight, Tent
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Object; New York, Births and Christenings, 1640-1962
Birthdate:
New York, Births and Christenings, 1640-1962
Birth Location:
New York, Births and Christenings, 1640-1962
County: Albany
State New York, Births and Christenings, 1640-1962
Death Date:
cemetery records
Death Location:
cemetery records
Religion:
Lutheran Church baptismal records
Parents:
New York, Births and Christenings, 1640-1962
cemetery records
cemetery records
New York, Births and Christenings, 1640-1962
cemetery records
cemetery records
Marriages:
Spouse:
cemetery records
Birth:
cemetery records
Death:
cemetery records
Date:
ancestry.com family trees
Place: New York
Children:
Elizabeth TunnicliffBirth: Jan. 30, 1803Death: Jul. 22, 1846
Jonathon TunnicliffBirth: May 19, 1804Death:
Walter Smith TunnicliffBirth: May 2, 1806Death: Dec. 4, 1880
Edwin TunnicliffBirth: Feb. 13, 1810Death: Nov. 18, 1865
Hudson TunnicliffBirth: Aug. 7, 1811Death:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: CAROL STEP HUBER
Relation to maker: uncertain

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain & Fancy: American Women and their Needlework, 1650-1850
Publication/Publisher: Curious Works Press
Date: 1995

Related Objects

Coming Soon