Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Margaret Rourke, c. 1754

Sampler Archive ID: SA000273
Maker: Margaret Rourke
Maker Birthplace: Unknown
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Year Made: c. 1754
Decade Made: 1750-1759
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1987.0135
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Embroidered Picture or Scene
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 17.10 H x 16.00 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 20.00 H x 18.70 W (inches)
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types:
Text medium:
Motifs/Symbols: Animals, Birds and insects, Floral and plant
Scenes/Pictures: Landscape
Ground: Silk
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk Unsure unable to discern if other thread type
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Gold, Green, Pink, Red, Tan, White
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: Unsure, possibly beads for eyes of lion and leopard
Stitch Types: Straight, am listing the stitches I think were used, but not able to be 100% sure
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Colonial families of Philadelphia (Volume 2)by John Woolf Jordan
Birthdate:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birth Location:
City: unknown
County: unknown
State: unknown
Death Date:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Death Location:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Religion:
Married in Protestant church, buried in Quaker graveyard, death record says she was not a member
Parents:
Pennsylvania, Marriage Records, 1700-1821
ancestry.com family trees
ancestry.com family trees
ancestry.com family trees
ancestry.com family trees
Death:
Marriages:
Spouse: Thomas CallenderBirth: Death:
Colonial families of Philadelphia (Volume 2)by John Woolf Jordan
Date:
Pennsylvania, Marriage Records, 1700-1821
Place:
Pennsylvania, Marriage Records, 1700-1821
Children:
Colonial families of Philadelphia (Vol 2) by John Woolf Jordan
Birth: Death: 1837
Colonial families of Philadelphia (Vol 2) by John Woolf Jordan
Birth: Death:
Colonial families of Philadelphia (Vol 2) by John Woolf Jordan
Birth: Death: 1811
Colonial families of Philadelphia (Vol 2) by John Woolf Jordan
Birth: 1776Death: 1818

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: William L. Wool, Jr
Relation to maker: uncertain

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Girlhood Embroidery: American Samplers & Pictorial Needlework 1650-1850 Vol. II
Publication/Publisher: A. A. Knopf
Date: 1993

Related Objects

Coming Soon