Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Hephzebah Baker, 1737

Sampler Archive ID: SA000272
Maker: Hephzebah Baker
Maker Birthplace: Massachusetts
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Year Made: 1737
Decade Made: 1730-1739
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1987.0060
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 18.20 H x 8.50 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: H x W (inches)
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: 9
Dividing Lines: 18
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Personal name, Date, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
Hephzebah this sample 8
Baker [???]  in the thir
of her age   teen year
             1737
Motifs/Symbols: Birds and insects, Floral and plant, Human made object
Scenes/Pictures: Landscape, Domestic, house & yard, An urn of flowers at either side of the tree at the bottom of the piece.
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Unsure
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Gold, Green, Red, Tan, White, Yellow
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Slight loss
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Eyelet, Half cross, Knotted, Long and short, Satin, Stem, Straight, Bullions, herringbone, reversible cross
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object; Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birthdate:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birth Location:
City: unknown
County: unknown
State Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Death Date:
Record of spouse's second marriage
Death Location: Massachusetts
Religion:
married in Protestant church
Parents:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
ancestry.com family trees
Marriages:
Spouse:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birth:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Death:
U.S., Newspaper Extractions from the Northeast, 1704-1930
Date:
Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910
Place:
Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910
Children:
Joseph StevensBirth: Oct. 1, 1749Death: 1803

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain & Fancy: American Women and their Needlework, 1650-1850
Publication/Publisher: Curious Works Press
Date: 1995

Related Objects

Coming Soon