Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Mary Cooper, 1789

Sampler Archive ID: SA000270
Maker: Mary Margaret Cooper
Maker Birthplace: Camden County, New Jersey
Maker Age: 13-15 years
Place Made: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
School/Teacher:Ann Marsh's School
Year Made: 1789
Decade Made: 1780-1789
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1987.0036
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 18.50 H x 16.50 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 21.00 H x 19.20 W (inches)
Borders: 2
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 4
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Date, Verse, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
How  beauteous on the mountains, do the feet of those appear
Who, mov'd with flames of love divine
who, touch'd with holy fear
Go forth, when god them forth doth fend
glad tydings to proclaim, who come
not in their human strength but, in their masters name
Who sing aloud, that, the blest king of
peace,descends again. Who say to zion's 
daughter now, thy lovely king does reign
Who go before the face of christ, his 
way for to prepare
His Everlasting Gospel To The
Nations To Declare
Warning Each One For To Repent
And Then From Wickedness For
That God's Kingdom Now's At Hand
In Which Dwells Holiness
In Which Nothing That Is Impure
Shall ever Entrance Finds And
Every Thing Is Bless'd Thence That
Is To Ill Enclined
Aholy People God Does,Now
To Himself Purify Who, Washed
Have Their Robes, And Made Them
Shine As The Bright Sky:
They Have Thru' Tribulation Gone
Been Tried In That Fire, Which
Leaves No Dross Behind, Which
Does Remove The Least Desire
Of Any Thing But God Alone He
Then Becomes There All
In lowly adoration they prostrate then
do fall they glorify him that does sit
upon his lofty throne and that blest
lamb, who for their souls so glorious things has done.
who hath redeem'd them from the grave
their souls from hell set free, and them
restor'd, now at length unto tru liberty
therefore, their rescued voices can
in nothing else delight, o*e in adoring
that bleft god, who's love, who's life
who's light W Cooper
B Cooper Sarah Cooper
Mary Cooper's Work Made In The Yr 1789 Samuel Cooper Prudence Cooper I Cooper
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Gold, Green, Red, Tan
Thread Condition: Borders: Moderate loss
Text: Considerable loss
Symbols: Moderate loss
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Stem
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object,The History of Camden County, New Jersey By George Reeser Prowell
Birthdate:
The History of Camden County, New Jersey By George Reeser Prowell
Birth Location:
City: unknown
County: The History of Camden County, New Jersey By George Reeser Prowell
State The History of Camden County, New Jersey By George Reeser Prowell
Death Date:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Death Location:
Religion:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Parents:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Death: Aug. 14, 1822
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Marriages:
Spouse:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birth:
http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=C000760
Death:
http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=C000760
Date:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Place:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Children:
Elizabeth CooperBirth: 1799Death: 1803
Sarah West CooperBirth: 1801Death: Aug. 27, 1880
William M. CooperBirth: 1802Death: 1811
Caroline CooperBirth: 1806Death: 1873
Abigail Matlock CooperBirth: Jan. 17, 1808Death: 1891
Alexander CooperBirth: Jan. 22, 1810Death: Apr. 29, 1893
Mary Volans CooperBirth: 1812Death: 1855
Anna CooperBirth: 1814Death: 1818
William Daniel Cooper [twin]Birth: 1816Death: 1875
Richard Matlock Cooper [twin]Birth: 1816Death: 1874

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: Hail Specimen of Female Art! New Jersey Schoolgirl Needlework, 1726-1860
Host: Morven Museum & Garden
Location: Princeton, NJ
Date: Oct. 3, 2014 – Mar. 29, 2015

Literature:

Author(s): Morven Museum & Garden
Title: Hail Specimen of Female Art! New Jersey Schoolgirl Needlework, 1726-1860
Publication/Publisher: Morven Museum & Garden
Date: 2014

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain & Fancy: American Women and their Needlework, 1650-1850
Publication/Publisher: Curious Works Press
Date: 1995

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Girlhood Embroidery: American Samplers & Pictorial Needlework 1650-1850 Vol. II
Publication/Publisher: A. A. Knopf
Date: 1993

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Recent Discoveries About Philadelphia Samplers
Publication/Publisher: The Magazine Antiques, 136, pp. 1334-1343
Date: 1989

Related Objects

Coming Soon