Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Ruthey Putnam, 1778

Sampler Archive ID: SA000266
Maker: Ruth Putnam
Maker Birthplace: Massachusetts
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
School/Teacher:Sarah Stivour's School
Year Made: 1778
Decade Made: 1770-1779
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1986.0164.001
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 16.90 H x 14.50 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 22.20 H x 20.00 W (inches)
Borders: 2
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 19
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Personal name, Date, Verse, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
R.P.
Ruthey Putnam her
sampler wrought Nov
ember the 27 1778 in
the 10 year of her age
LORD I ADDRESS ThY hEAVENLY ThRONECcALL ME A ChILD OF ThINE SEND DOWN THE SPIRIT OF ThY SON TO FORM MY hEART DIVINE
IN ThY FAIR BOOk OF LIFE DIVINE MY GOD INSCRIBE MY NAME AND LET IT FILL SOME HUMBLE PLACE BENEATH ThE SLAUThTERED LAMB
Sarah Stivours School MAM
Motifs/Symbols: Animals, Birds and insects, Floral and plant, Geometric, Human figure
Scenes/Pictures: Landscape, pastoral scene with central tree flanked by sheep and dog(s) andshepherd and shepherdess
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Green, Pink, Tan, White, Yellow
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Eyelet, Hemstitch, Knotted, Satin, Stem, Straight
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object,Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birthdate:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birth Location:
City: unknown
County: unknown
State Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Death Date:
The Driver Family: A Genealogical Memoir of the Descendants of Robert and Phebe Driver, of Lynn, Mas
Death Location:
cemetery records
Religion:
Uncertain
Parents:
Mother: Sarah Hodges
Birth: Jul. 30, 1740
U.S., Newspaper Extractions from the Northeast, 1704-1930
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 PRINTED FOR THE FAMILY BY FRANK H. HODGES. 1896
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Marriages:
Spouse:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birth:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Death:
The Driver Family: A Genealogical Memoir of the Descendants of Robert and Phebe Driver, of Lynn, Mass. With an Appendix, Containing Twenty-three Allied Families. 1592-1887, 1889 - Lynn (Mass.)
Date:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Place:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Children:

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain & Fancy: American Women and their Needlework, 1650-1850
Publication/Publisher: Curious Works Press
Date: 1995

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Girlhood Embroidery: American Samplers & Pictorial Needlework 1650-1850 Vol. I
Publication/Publisher: A. A. Knopf
Date: 1993

Author(s): Elisabeth Donaghy Garrett
Title: The Theodore H. Kapnek Collection of American Samplers
Publication/Publisher: The Magazine Antiques
Date: 1978

Related Objects

Coming Soon