Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Anna Green, 1741

Sampler Archive ID: SA000265
Maker: Anna Green
Maker Birthplace: Boston, Boston County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: 13-15 years
Place Made: Piscatugua, New Hampshire
Year Made: 1741
Decade Made: 1740-1749
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1985.0112
Object Credit: Please Contact Winterthur Registrar's Office for Credit Line
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 20.20 H x 7.75 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: H x W (inches)
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: 9
Dividing Lines: 14
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Personal name, Place name, Date, Verse, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
Behold alas Our days we Spend
How Vain They be how Soon they end
Anna Green her Sampler 1741 Piscataqua
Motifs/Symbols: Animals, Birds and insects, Floral and plant, Geometric, Human made object, Crowns
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Brown, Gold, Green, Pink, Purple, Red, Rust, Tan
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: Unsure, There could be beads in the blue motif at the bott
Stitch Types: Straight, Can't determine stitches used in the decorative band at the bottom. Stitches in the blue diamond ne
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birthdate:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birth Location:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
County: Boston
State Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Death Date:
U.S., Newspaper Extractions from the Northeast, 1704-1930
Death Location:
U.S., Newspaper Extractions from the Northeast, 1704-1930
Religion:
Uncertain
Parents:
Samuel H. Green, Percival and Ellen Green, (Privately Published in 1897), http://www.wainwrightfamily.org/greenfhr.html
Samuel H. Green, Percival and Ellen Green, (Privately Published in 1897), http://www.wainwrightfamily.org/greenfhr.html
U.S., Newspaper Extractions from the Northeast, 1704-1930
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Samuel H. Green, Percival and Ellen Green, (Privately Published in 1897),http://www.wainwrightfamily.org/greenfhr.html
Samuel H. Green, Percival and Ellen Green, (Privately Published in 1897), http://www.wainwrightfamily.org/greenfhr.html
Marriages:
Spouse:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birth:
Diary of Anna Green Winslow: A Boston School Girl of 1771 Anna Green Winslow, Alice Morse Earle 1894
Death:
Samuel H. Green, Percival and Ellen Green, (Privately Published in 1897), http://www.wainwrightfamily.org/greenfhr.html
Date:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Place:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Children:
John Henry WinslowBirth: Death: died young
George Scott WinslowBirth: Nov. 14, 1757Death: died young
Anna Green WinslowBirth: 1760Death: 1779

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain & Fancy: American Women and their Needlework, 1650-1850
Publication/Publisher: Curious Works Press
Date: 1995

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Girlhood Embroidery: American Samplers & Pictorial Needlework 1650-1850. Vol. I
Publication/Publisher: A. A. Knopf
Date: 1993

Related Objects

Coming Soon