Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Diana Cogswell, c. 1804

Sampler Archive ID: SA000262
Maker: Diana Harriett Cogswell
Maker Birthplace: Weston, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Newton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
School/Teacher:Mrs. Rowson's School
Year Made: c. 1804
Decade Made: 1800-1809
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1984.0095
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 10 H x 7.75 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 4
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Personal name, Verse, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
Let virtue be thy constant g
uide.
Wrought by Diana Cog
swell [...] 11 [...]
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant, Human made object
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Gold, Rust, Tan
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Slight loss
Symbols: Slight loss
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Eyelet, Four sided, Half cross, Hemstitch, Long arm cross, Satin, Stem, Straight, Herringbone
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
Birthdate:
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
Birth Location:
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
County: Middlesex
State “Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
Death Date:
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
Death Location:
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
Religion:
Uncertain
Parents:
Full text of "Town of Weston. Births, deaths and marriages, 1707-1850. 1703-Gravestones-1900. Church records, 1709-1825"
Full text of "Town of Weston. Births, deaths and marriages, 1707-1850. 1703-Gravestones-1900. Church records, 1709-1825"
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
Marriages:
Spouse:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birth:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Death:
Massachusetts, Death Records, 1841-1915
Date:
Vital Records of Westborough, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849 Westborough (Mass.) F.P. Rice, 1903
Place:
Massachusetts
Children:
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
Birth:
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
Death:
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon