Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Diana Cogswell, n.d.

Sampler Archive ID: SA000261
Maker: Diana Harriett Cogswell
Maker Birthplace: Weston, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: Unknown
Place Made: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
School/Teacher:Mrs. Rowson's School
Year Made: Unknown
Decade Made: 1800-1809
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1984.0094
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Memorial or Mourning Picture
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Oval
Object Dimensions: 21.50 H x 17.50 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 25.50 H x 21.50 W (inches)
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Date, Memorial, Memorial information on 2 people
Text medium: Printed
There is rest in Heaven.
     In 
  Memory of 
Eunice Cogswell,
     Died 
 Nov. 5, 1796,
  aged 5 yrs.
     In 
  Memory of 
Samuel Cogswell,
    Died 
Feb. 29, 1788, 
  aged 2 yrs.
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant, Human figure, Human made object, tombstones
Scenes/Pictures: Mourning or memorial
Ground: Unsure silk?
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk Unsure possibly chenille in lower left
Thread Colors Front: Brown, Green, Tan
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: Paint, Ink, Paper
Stitch Types: Long and short, Satin
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
Birthdate:
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
Birth Location:
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
County: Middlesex
State “Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
Death Date:
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
Death Location:
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
Religion:
Parents:
Full text of "Town of Weston. Births, deaths and marriages, 1707-1850. 1703-Gravestones-1900. Church records, 1709-1825"
Full text of "Town of Weston. Births, deaths and marriages, 1707-1850. 1703-Gravestones-1900. Church records, 1709-1825"
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
Marriages:
Spouse: Ephraim MaynardBirth:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Death:
Massachusetts, Death Records, 1841-1915
Date:
Vital Records of Westborough, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849 Westborough (Mass.) F.P. Rice, 1903
Place:
Vital Records of Westborough, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849 Westborough (Mass.) F.P. Rice, 1903
Children:
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
Birth:
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
Death:
“Cogswells in America” E.O. Jamison copyright 1884
Diana Cogswell MaynardBirth: Jan. 9, 1818Death: Aug. 23, 1818
Clarissa Forbush MaynardBirth: Dec. 2, 1822Death: Jul. 14, 1837
Harriett Baldwin MaynardBirth: Jan. 15, 1825Death: Aug. 2, 1898
Elenor MaynardBirth: Feb. 21, 1834Death: Sep. 20, 1834

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: William A. Henry
Relation to maker: uncertain

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain & Fancy: American Women and their Needlework, 1650-1850
Publication/Publisher: Curious Works Press
Date: 1995

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Girlhood Embroidery: American Samplers & Pictorial Needlework 1650-1850. Vol. I
Publication/Publisher: A. A. Knopf
Date: 1993

Author(s): Jane C. Giffen
Title: Susanna Rowson and Her Academy
Publication/Publisher: The Magazine Antiques, 98, pp.436-440
Date: Sep. 1970

Author(s): Westborough Historical Society
Title: More Old Houses of Westborough, Massachusetts, and Vicinity With Their Occupants.
Publication/Publisher: Westborough Historical Society
Date: 1908

Related Objects

Coming Soon