Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Ruth Bowers, 1802

Sampler Archive ID: SA000258
Maker: Ruth Bowers
Maker Birthplace: Duck Creek [now Smyrna], Delaware
Maker Age: 16-18 years
Place Made: Duck Creek Crossroads/ Smyrna, Kent County, Delaware
School/Teacher:Southern Boarding School
Year Made: 1802
Decade Made: 1800-1809
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1982.0329
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery Ribbon border
Shape: Mostly square
Object Dimensions: 14.50 H x 14.00 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: H x W (inches)
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Personal initials, Place name, Date, Memorial, A title
Text medium: Stitched
Southern B School 1802
An Emblem 
 Of Love
EY
Ruth Bowers s Work
Motifs/Symbols: Birds and insects, Floral and plant, Geometric, Human made object
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Gold, Green, Pink, White
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: Ribbon, Ribbon at outermost edge.
Stitch Types: Cross, some of the motfis - are there non-cross stitch examples?
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object,U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birthdate:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birth Location:
City: Duck Creek [now Smyrna]
County: unknown
State: Delaware
Death Date:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Death Location:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Religion:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Parents:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Marriages:
Children:

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Author(s): Lynne Anderson, Gloria Seaman Allen
Title: Wrought with Careful Hand: Ties of Kinship on Delaware Samplers
Publication/Publisher: Biggs Museum of American Art & Sampler Consortium
Date: 2014

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Delaware Samplers
Publication/Publisher: Delaware Antiques Show Catalogue
Date: 1985

Related Objects

Coming Soon