Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Lydia Dolby, 1806

Sampler Archive ID: SA000256
Maker: Lydia Dolby
Maker Birthplace: Delaware
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Camden, Kent County, Delaware
School/Teacher:Camden School
Year Made: 1806
Decade Made: 1800-1809
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1982.0054
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Mostly square
Object Dimensions: 14.20 H x 14.00 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 16.50 H x 16.20 W (inches)
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: 2
Dividing Lines: 2
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Place name, Date, Verse
Text medium: Stitched
Camden School State of Delaware 11th Month 1806
Begin my soul th' exalted lay
Let each enraptur'd thought obey
And praise th' Almighty's name
Lo, heav'n and earth and seas and skies
In one melodious concert rise
To swell the inspiring theme
Ye fields of light celestial plains
Where gay transporting Beauty reigns
Ye scenes divinety fair
Your Makers wondrous power proclaim
Tell how he form'd your shining frame
And breath'd the fluid air
Ye angels catch the thrilling sound
While all th' adoring thrones around
His boundless mercy sing
Work'd by Lydia Dolby
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Green, Rust, Tan, White
Thread Condition: Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object,U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birthdate:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birth Location:
City: unknown
County: unknown
State U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Death Date:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Death Location:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935, cemetery record
Religion:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Parents:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
MEMORIALS CONCERNING DECEASED FRIENDS PUBLISHED BY DIRECTION OF THE YEARLY MEETING OF FRIENDS.HELD IN PHILADELPHIA,In the Fifth Month, 1846.PHILADELPHIA: Printed by John Richards, No. 299 Market Stree
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Marriages:
Children:

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Author(s): Lynne Anderson, Gloria Seaman Allen
Title: Wrought with Careful Hand: Ties of Kinship on Delaware Samplers.
Publication/Publisher: Biggs Museum of American Art & Sampler Consortium
Date: 2014

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Delaware Samplers
Publication/Publisher: Delaware Antiques Show Catalogue
Date: 1985

Related Objects

Coming Soon