Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Lorenza Fisk, 1811

Sampler Archive ID: SA000246
Maker: Lorenza Fisk
Maker Birthplace: Waltham, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: 13-15 years
Place Made: Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Year Made: 1811
Decade Made: 1810-1819
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1969.0430
Object Credit: Gift of Mrs. Alfred C. Harrison of Mrs. Alfred C. Gift of Mrs. Alfred C. Harrison
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler, Family Record or Register
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 18.50 H x 16.20 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 20.70 H x 18.00 W (inches)
Borders: 3
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Date, Maker signature, Family genealogy
Text medium: Stitched
Jacob G bn May 6 1811
Napolean bn Jan 1810
Washington bn Noves 1809
Theodore bn Febuar 21 1807
Lois G bn May 28 1804
Samuel bn Janu 22 1803
Polly bn April 16 1807
Horatio bn August 28 1799
Abraham bn March 23 1792
Lorenza bn October 15 1796
Abraham Fisk born April 6 1773
Grace Fisk born May 10 1774
Married Nov 20 1794
Family Record
Lorenza Fisk Work
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant, Geometric
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Gold, Green, Orange, Pink, Tan, Yellow
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Chain, Knotted, Satin, Stem, Tent, apples, hearts, base of tree - possibly chain stitch. Image not clear enough.
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object, Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birthdate:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birth Location:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
County: Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
State Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Death Date:
Massachusetts, Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910
Death Location:
Massachusetts, Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910
Religion:
Uncertain
Parents:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Massachusetts, Death Records, 1841-1915
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Massachusetts, Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910
Marriages:
Spouse:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birth:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Death:
Massachusetts, Death Records, 1841-1915
Date:
Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910
Place:
Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910
Children:
Joseph HoarBirth: Jul. 21, 1821Death: Oct. 3, 1864
Lorenza HoarBirth: Feb. 27, 1824Death: Oct. 24, 1907
Samuel HoarBirth: 1829Death: Sep. 10, 1898

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Mrs. Alfred C. Harrison
Relation to maker: uncertain

Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: Who's Your Daddy? Families in Early American Needlework
Host: Winterthur Museum
Location: Winterthur, DE
Date: Oct. 4, 2008 – Aug. 7, 2009

Literature:

Author(s): Winterthur Museum
Title: Who's Your Daddy? Families in Early American Needlework
Publication/Publisher: Winterthur Museum (exhibition catalog)
Date: 2008

Author(s): D. Brenton Simons, Peter Benes
Title: The Art of Family: Genealogical Artifacts in New England
Publication/Publisher: New England Historic Genealogical Society, p. 36
Date: 2002

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain and Fancy: American Women and their Needlework, 1650-1850
Publication/Publisher: Curious Works Press, p. 87
Date: 1995

Author(s): Peter Benes
Title: Decorated Family Records from Coastal Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Connecticut. In Families and Children: Dublin Seminar for New England Folklife, 1985
Publication/Publisher: Boston: Boston University, p. 92.
Date: 1987

Author(s): Kenneth L. Ames
Title: Beyond Necessity: Art in the Folk Tradition: An Exhibition from the Collections of Winterthur Museum at the Brandywine River Museum, Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania
Publication/Publisher: The Winterthur Museum/W. W. Norton & Company, p. 42
Date: 1977

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain & Fancy: American Women and Their Needlework, 1700-1850
Publication/Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, p. 87
Date: 1977

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: A Winterthur Guide to American Needlework
Publication/Publisher: New York: Crown Publishers, p. 17
Date: 1976

Related Objects

Coming Soon