Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Christian Williams, 1751

Sampler Archive ID: SA000242
Maker: Christian Williams
Maker Birthplace: Lebanon, New London County, Connecticut
Maker Age: 13-15 years
Place Made: probably Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Year Made: 1751
Decade Made: 1750-1759
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1965.3080
Object Credit: Bequest of Henry Francis du Pont
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Embroidered Picture or Scene
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Wide rectangle
Object Dimensions: 16.50 H x 21.00 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: H x W (inches)
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Date, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
Christian Williams 1751
Motifs/Symbols: Animals, Birds and insects, Floral and plant, Human figure, Human made object, Man holding flute in left hand with dog jumping toward him. Others: flowers, vines with berry, tree, squirrel, stag, berries.
Scenes/Pictures: Landscape, Stylized landscape with trees, flowers, human male, dog, stag, fruit, fox, birds
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Wool Unsure crewel wool thread
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Gold, Green, Pink, Red, Tan
Thread Condition: Text: Intact
Symbols: Slight loss
Other Materials: Paint, white paint on date (1751) and possibly stockings
Stitch Types: Cross, Running, Straight, Tent
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object, Connecticut, Church Record Abstracts, 1630-1920
Birthdate:
Connecticut, Church Record Abstracts, 1630-1920
Birth Location:
City: Lebanon
County: New London
State: Connecticut
Death Date:
cemetery records
Death Location:
cemetery records
Religion:
various family members were ministers
Parents:
U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900
U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900, tombstone
cemetery records
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Connecticut, Deaths and Burials, 1772-1934
Marriages:
Spouse:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birth:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Death:
cemetery records
Date:
Early Connecticut Marriages
Place:
Early Connecticut Marriages
Children:
John SalterBirth: Jun. 18, 1768Death: Jun. 6, 1831

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Henry Francis du Pont
Relation to maker: none

Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: Winterthur Museum Permanent Display
Host: Winterthur Museum
Location: Winterthur, DE
Date: Ongoing

Literature:

Author(s): Susan P. Schoelwer
Title: Connecticut Needlework: Women, Art, And Family, 1740-1840
Publication/Publisher: Connecticut Historical Society and Wesleyan University Press, p. 46
Date: 2010

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Girlhood Embroidery: American Samplers & Pictorial Needlework 1650-1850, Vol. I
Publication/Publisher: A. A. Knopf, p. 197
Date: 1993

Related Objects

Coming Soon