Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Beulah Purinton, 1812

Sampler Archive ID: SA000241
Maker: Beulah Wing Purinton
Maker Birthplace: Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Danvers, Essex County, Massachusetts
Year Made: 1812
Decade Made: 1810-1819
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1964.2178
Object Credit: Bequest of Henry Francis du Pont
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 19.20 H x 15.00 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: H x W (inches)
Borders: 2
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 2
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Place name, Date, Verse, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
Jesus permit thy gracious name to stand
As the first efforts of an infants hand
And while her fingers o'er the canvas mov 
Engage her tender heart to feel they love
With thy dear children let her share a part
And write thy name thyself upon her heart.
Beulah Purinton's Sampler ag'd 10
Danvers May 13 1812
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant, Human made object, basket and fruit
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Gold, Green, Orange, Pink, Red, Tan, Yellow
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Chain, Eyelet, Knotted, Satin, Stem, Straight, Split
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object, Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birthdate:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birth Location:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
County: Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
State Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Death Date:
Massachusetts, Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910
Death Location:
Religion:
Married 1st husband in Friends Meeting House in Troy, NY
Parents:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Marriages:
Spouse:
Massachusetts, Marriages, 1633-1850
Birth:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Death:
Massachusetts, Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910
Date:
Massachusetts, Marriages, 1633-1850
Place:
Spouse:
The Owl, A genealogical magazine published in the interest of the Wing family of America Volumes 18-21, 1916
Birth: Death:
Date:
The Owl, A genealogical magazine published in the interest of the Wing family of America Volumes 18-21, 1916
Place:
Children:
William Purinton BrownBirth: Jan. 8, 1829Death: Jul. 23, 1829
William Gould BrownBirth: Jul. 18, 1830Death: Dec. 25, 1887
Charles Purinton BrownBirth: Jan. 19, 1833Death: Sep. 22, 1904

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Henry Francis du Pont
Relation to maker: none

Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: Winterthur Museum Permanent Display
Host: Winterthur Museum
Location: Winterthur, DE
Date: Ongoing

Literature:

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain & Fancy: American Women and their Needlework, 1650-1850
Publication/Publisher: Curious Works Press, p. 87
Date: 1995

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain & Fancy: American Women and Their Needlework, 1700-1850
Publication/Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, p. 84
Date: 1977

Related Objects

Coming Soon