Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Rachel Thaxter, 1796

Sampler Archive ID: SA000239
Maker: Rachel Thaxter
Maker Birthplace: Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
School/Teacher:Derby School (Lucy Lane, Preceptress)
Year Made: 1796
Decade Made: 1790-1799
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1964.0841
Object Credit: Bequest of Henry F. du Bequest of Henry F. du Bequest of Henry Francis du Pont
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Embroidered Picture or Scene
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Wide rectangle
Object Dimensions: 7.50 H x 9.50 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 9.50 H x 11.50 W (inches)
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Date, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
Rachel Thaxter aged 12 years 1796
Motifs/Symbols: Architectural, Floral and plant, Human figure, Human made object
Scenes/Pictures: Landscape, Domestic, house & yard, House with outbuildings, people (2 couples and one single gentleman) walking about the grounds.
Ground: Silk
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Brown, Gold, Green, Rust, Tan, White
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Satin, Stem, Straight, couched on buildings
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object, Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birthdate:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birth Location:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
County: Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
State Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Death Date:
Massachusetts, Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910
Death Location:
Religion:
Parents:
Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Massachusetts, Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Massachusetts, Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910
Marriages:
Spouse:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birth:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Death:
1850 Federal census records
Date:
Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910
Place:
Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910
Children:
Rachel T. JenkinsBirth: 1818Death: Sep. 30, 1900
Maria JenkinsBirth: 1819Death: Apr. 13, 1892
Caroline JenkinsBirth: 1821Death: Oct. 25, 1893
William L. JenkinsBirth: 1828Death: Jan. 28, 1906

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Henry Francis du Pont
Relation to maker: none

Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: Winterthur Museum Permanent Display
Host: Winterthur Museum
Location: Winterthur, DE
Date: Ongoing

Literature:

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Girlhood Embroidery: American Samplers & Pictorial Needlework 1650-1850. Vol. I
Publication/Publisher: A. A. Knopf, p. 155
Date: 1993

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: American Needlework Treasures, Samplers and Silk Embroideries from the Collection of Betty Ring
Publication/Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton with Museum of American Folk Art, p. 61
Date: 1987

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain & Fancy: American Women and Their Needlework, 1700-1850
Publication/Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, pp 178-179
Date: 1977

Related Objects

Coming Soon