Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Sarah Wayne, 1787

Sampler Archive ID: SA000238
Maker: Sarah Wayne
Maker Birthplace: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Maker Age: 13-15 years
Place Made: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Year Made: 1787
Decade Made: 1780-1789
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1964.0840
Object Credit: Bequest of Henry Francis du Pont
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Lacework or Cutwork
Shape: Mostly square
Object Dimensions: 7.25 H x 7.50 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: H x W (inches)
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Date
Text medium: Stitched
sarah wayn 1787
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant, Geometric
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Unsure
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Unsure
Thread Colors Front: White
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Slight loss
Symbols: Moderate loss
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Buttonhole, Satin, needlelace
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object, Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birthdate:
Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birth Location:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
County: U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
State U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Death Date:
Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Death Location:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Religion:
Member of Arch Street Monthly Meeting, Philadelphia, PA, U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935.
Parents:
Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Church Records, 1709-60
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Death Certificates Index, 1803-1915
Marriages:
Children:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Henry Francis du Pont
Relation to maker: none

Conservation:

Conservator: Winterthur Museum, Winterthur, DE
Date: 1975
Actions:
Other actions: The sampler is in a contemporary black-painted wood frame, but was cleaned and remounted in the Conservation Lab in June 1975

Exhibitions: Title: Samplers: Skills and Sentiments
Host: University Hospital Antiques Show
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Date: Apr. 23, 1979 – Apr. 28, 1979

Title: Winterthur Museum Permanent Display
Host: Winterthur Museum
Location: Winterthur, DE
Date: ongoing

Literature:

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain & Fancy: American Women and their Needlework, 1650-1850
Publication/Publisher: Curious Works Press, p. 139
Date: 1995

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain & Fancy: American Women and Their Needlework, 1700-1850
Publication/Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, p. 130
Date: 1977

Author(s): Uncertain
Title:
Publication/Publisher: The Magazine Antiques, pp. 212-214
Date: Sep. 1927

Author(s): Thomas Allen Glenn
Title: Some Colonial Mansions and Those Who Lived in Them: With Genealogies of the Various Families Mentioned
Publication/Publisher: Philadelphia: H.T. Coates & Co., p. 325
Date: 1900

Related Objects

Coming Soon