Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Abigail Purintun, 1788

Sampler Archive ID: SA000235
Maker: Abigail Purinton
Maker Birthplace: Danvers, Essex County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Danvers, Essex County, Massachusetts
Year Made: 1788
Decade Made: 1780-1789
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1963.0515
Object Credit: Bequest of Henry Francis du Pont
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Mostly square
Object Dimensions: 15.20 H x 15.50 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 18.50 H x 18.70 W (inches)
Borders: 3
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 12
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Date, Verse, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
Behold Alas Our Days We Spend
How Vain They Are How Soon They End
May Useful Arts Employ My Youth
And Love Of Virtue And Of Truth
That When These Fleeting Moments End
A Crown Immortal I May Find 
Abigail Purintun Her Sampler Aged 10 1788
Motifs/Symbols: Animals, Birds and insects, Floral and plant, Geometric, Human made object
Scenes/Pictures: Landscape
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Gold, Green, Pink, Purple, Rust, Tan, White
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Eyelet, Knotted, Long and short, Running, Satin, Stem, Drizzle
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object, Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birthdate:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birth Location:
1790 and 1800 census for Samuel Purington [sic] (father)
County: Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
State Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Death Date:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Death Location:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Religion:
Parents:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988, The Newhall Family of Lynn, Massachusetts, Part I. Henry Waters, 1882
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Massachusetts, Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910
Marriages:
Spouse:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birth:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Death:
Massachusetts, Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910
Date:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Place:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Children:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Henry Francis du Pont
Relation to maker: none

Conservation:
None
Exhibitions: Title: Beyond Necessity: Art in the Folk Tradition
Host: Brandywine River Museum
Location: Chadds Ford, PA
Date: 1977

Title: Winterthur Museum Permanent Display
Host: Winterthur Museum
Location: Winterthur, DE
Date: ongoing

Literature:

Author(s): Kenneth L. Ames
Title: Beyond Necessity: Art in the Folk Tradition: An Exhibition from the Collections of Winterthur Museum at the Brandywine River Museum, Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania
Publication/Publisher: The Winterthur Museum/W. W. Norton & Company, p. 109
Date: 1977

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: A Winterthur Guide to American Needlework
Publication/Publisher: New York: Crown Publishers, p. 14
Date: 1976

Related Objects

Coming Soon