Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Sarah Warren, 1748

Sampler Archive ID: SA000233
Maker: Sarah Warren
Maker Birthplace: Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: 16-18 years
Place Made: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Year Made: 1748
Decade Made: 1740-1749
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1962.0069
Object Credit: Museum purchase with funds from Henry Francis du Pont
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Embroidered Picture or Scene
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Wide rectangle
Object Dimensions: 20.50 H x 45.70 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 25.30 H x 52.30 W (inches)
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Date, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
SARAH WARREN 1748
Motifs/Symbols: Animals, Aquatic, Architectural, Birds and insects, Celestial, Floral and plant, Human figure, Human made object
Scenes/Pictures: Landscape, Domestic, house & yard
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk Wool
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Gold, Green, Pink, Red, Tan, White, Yellow
Thread Condition: Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: Beads, black beads used for eyes on human figures
Stitch Types: Tent
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object, Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birthdate:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birth Location:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
County: Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
State Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Death Date:
Massachusetts, Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910
Death Location:
Massachusetts, Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910
Religion:
Protestant
Parents:
cemetery records
cemetery records
cemetery records
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Massachusetts, Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910
Marriages:
Spouse:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birth:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Death:
Massachusetts, Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910
Date:
Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910
Place: Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Children:
Sarah SeverBirth: Oct. 3, 1757Death: Nov. 24, 1787
William SeverBirth: Jun. 25, 1759Death: Oct. 27, 1798
James SeverBirth: Nov. 3, 1761Death: Dec. 16, 1846
Ann Warren SeverBirth: Sep. 25, 1763Death: Jan. 19, 1788

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:

Conservator: Winterthur Museum, Winterthur, DE
Date: May 5, 1992
Actions:
Other actions: The treatment on the object was completed on May 5, 1992. The purpose of the treatment was to remove the object from the frame and reframe it with original toned 4 ply mat. At one time there was one brass sconce at each side of frame with shell-shaped backplate, S- scrolled arms supporting drip pans and straight candle cups with molded rims (probably replacements). The sconces were removed at a later date.

Exhibitions: Title: Winterthur Museum Permanent Display
Host: Winterthur Museum
Location: Winterthur, DE
Date: ongoing

Literature:

Author(s): Pamela A. Parmal
Title: Women's Work: Embroidery in Colonial Boston
Publication/Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, p. 86
Date: 2012

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Girlhood Embroidery: American Samplers & Pictorial Needlework 1650-1850, Vol. I
Publication/Publisher: A. A. Knopf, p. 44
Date: 1993

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: A Winterthur Guide to American Needlework
Publication/Publisher: New York: Crown Publishers, p. 36
Date: 1976

Author(s): Nancy Graves Cabot
Title: Engravings and Embroideries, The Source of Some Designs in the Fishing Lady Picture
Publication/Publisher: The Magazine Antiques, 40 (6), pp. 367-369
Date: 1941

Author(s): Nancy Graves Cabot
Title: The Fishing Lady and Boston Common
Publication/Publisher: The Magazine Antiques, 40 (1), pp. 28-31.
Date: 1941

Related Objects

Coming Soon