Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Fanny Whitney, 1822

Sampler Archive ID: SA000230
Maker: Fanny Whitney
Maker Birthplace: Hebron, Oxford County, Maine
Maker Age: 19-20+ years
Place Made: Portland, Cumberland County, Maine
School/Teacher:Attributed to the Misses Mayo School (Ring, 1993)
Year Made: 1822
Decade Made: 1820-1829
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1960.0327.003
Object Credit: Museum purchase
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler, Family Record or Register
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: H x W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 23.00 H x 19.60 W (inches)
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 5
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Date, Maker signature, Family genealogy
Text medium: Stitched Printed
GENEALOGY.
------------
William C. Whitney and Sophiah Fuller Were Married in Hebron March 23 1799. 
-------------------------------------
William C. Whitney and Deborah Patch Were Marri'd in Otisfield Dec 6 1815.
PROGENY.
---------
Mary C. Whitney born March 7 1800.
Harriet Whitney born April 9 1801.
Fanny Whitney born Jan 6 1803.
Sophiah F. Whitney born Oct 10 1806.
William C. Whitney born Nov 21 1809.
Jane F. Whitney born Oct 25 1812.
George P. Whitney born Aug 13 1819.
Sarah P. Whitney born March 24 1822.
Deborah P. Whitney born March 24 1822.
Mary C. Whitney died August 25 1801.
Deborah P. Whitney died March 27 1822.
Sarah P. Whitney died April 8 1822.
By Fanny Whitney 1822
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant, Human made object, Religious
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk Chenille
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Green, Orange, White, Yellow
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: Paint, Other, pencil (winged cherub)
Stitch Types: Cross, Eyelet, Running, Satin
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object, Maine, Births and Christenings, 1739-1900
Birthdate:
object, Maine, Births and Christenings, 1739-1900
Birth Location:
Maine, Births and Christenings, 1739-1900
County: Maine, Births and Christenings, 1739-1900
State Maine, Births and Christenings, 1739-1900
Death Date:
tombstone
Death Location:
cemetery records
Religion:
Uncertain
Parents:
Maine, Birth Records, 1621-1922
Maine, Birth Records, 1621-1922
object
object, Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
ancestry.com family trees
Marriages:
Spouse:
Maine, Marriages, 1771-1907
Birth:
tombstone
Death:
tombstone
Date: c. 1823Place: Maine
Children:
William Clark Whitney CummingsBirth: Mar. 2, 1824Death: 1884
Sumner CummingsBirth: Apr. 10, 1828Death: 1853
Frances Ellen CummingsBirth: Jan. 19, 1830Death:
Stephen Henry CummingsBirth: Jan. 1831Death: 1910
Charles Bradley CummingsBirth: Dec. 18, 1834Death: Jan. 20, 1899
John M. CummingsBirth: Oct. 15, 1840Death:
Harriet Cushman CummingsBirth: 1842Death:

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Girlhood Embroidery: American Samplers & Pictorial Needlework 1650-1800, Vol. I
Publication/Publisher: A. A. Knopf, pp. 249-257
Date: 1993

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Samplers and Silk Embroideries of Portland, Maine
Publication/Publisher: The Magazine Antiques, 134, pp. 492, 512-525
Date: 1988

Related Objects

Coming Soon