Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Frances Paschal, 1788

Sampler Archive ID: SA000227
Maker: Frances Paschal
Maker Birthplace: Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
Maker Age: 16-18 years
Place Made: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Year Made: 1788
Decade Made: 1780-1789
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1959.0089
Object Credit: Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Davis L. Lewis, Jr.
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery Lacework or Cutwork pulled work
Shape: Mostly square
Object Dimensions: 7.50 H x 9.50 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 9.50 H x 11.20 W (inches)
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
Frances Paschal
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant, Geometric, Human made object
Scenes/Pictures: , vase of flowers
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk Cotton
Thread Colors Front: White
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Slight loss
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: Ribbon, green pleated silk ribbon around all four sides
Stitch Types: Buttonhole, Chain, Satin, needlelace, needle weaving, pulled work
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object, U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935, Colonial And Revolutionary Families Of Pennsylvania By John W. Jordan
Birthdate:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birth Location:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
County: U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
State U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Death Date:
U.S., Hinshaw Index to Selected Quaker Records, 1680-1940
Death Location:
U.S., Hinshaw Index to Selected Quaker Records, 1680-1940
Religion:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Parents:
Colonial And Revolutionary Families Of Pennsylvania By John W. Jordan,U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Colonial And Revolutionary Families Of Pennsylvania By John W. Jordan
Colonial And Revolutionary Families Of Pennsylvania By John W. Jordan
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Colonial And Revolutionary Families Of Pennsylvania By John W. Jordan
Colonial And Revolutionary Families Of Pennsylvania By John W. Jordan
Marriages:
Spouse:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birth:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Death:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Date:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Place:
U.S. Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Children:
Paschall LloydBirth: Jan. 15, 1799Death: Aug. 27, 1884
Charles Washington LloydBirth: Apr. 27, 1800Death:
Hannah LloydBirth: Jan. 25, 1802Death: Jun. 20, 1868
Frances LloydBirth: Feb. 5, 1803Death: Jan. 24, 1871
Henry Paschal LloydBirth: Feb. 12, 1805Death: Jun. 3, 1886
Martha Hewes LloydBirth: 1807Death: Nov. 25, 1842
Susanna LloydBirth: 1809Death: Mar. 4, 1831
Charles LloydBirth: Oct. 2, 1811Death: Nov. 30, 1888
Franklin LloydBirth: May 27, 1814Death: Aug. 11, 1884

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Mr. and Mrs. Davis L. Lewis, Jr.
Relation to maker: none

Name: Martha Andrews
Relation to maker: granddaughter

Name: Kinzia R. Bunting
Relation to maker: undetermined family

Conservation:

Conservator: Winterthur Museum
Date: Aug., 1975
Actions:
Other actions: The border of pleated green silk was removed 8/75 for cleaning and remounting.

Exhibitions:
Literature:

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Girlhood Embroidery: American Samplers & Pictorial Needlework 1650-1850
Publication/Publisher: A. A. Knopf, p. 347
Date: 1993

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: A Winterthur Guide to American Needlework
Publication/Publisher: New York: Crown Publishers, p. 19
Date: 1976

Related Objects

Coming Soon