Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Mary S. Crafts, n.d.

Sampler Archive ID: SA000226
Maker: Mary Sibyl Crafts
Maker Birthplace: Brockton , Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: Unknown
Place Made: Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
School/Teacher:Mrs. Saunders' and Miss Beach's Academy
Year Made: Unknown
Decade Made: 1800-1809
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1959.0066
Object Credit: Museum purchase
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Embroidered Picture or Scene
Needlework techniques: Embroidery painting on silk
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 16.50 H x 12.70 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: H x W (inches)
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Place name, Biblical scripture, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched Handwritten
And the Daughter of Pharaoh came down to wash herself at the river; and 
when she saw the Ark among the flags she sent her maid to fetch it. 
Exod Ch. 2d Verse 5.
Wrought by Mary S. Crafts at Mrs Saunders & Miss. Beach's Academy Dorchester.
Motifs/Symbols: Architectural, Floral and plant, Human figure, Human made object
Scenes/Pictures: Religious or Biblical, Scene depicts three women standing on a spit of land surrounded by water. All of the women are wearing classically-inspired drapery. The central woman
Ground: Silk
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Brown, Gold, Green, Rust, Tan
Thread Condition: Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: Paint
Stitch Types: Long and short, Satin, Stem, Straight, couching, fern
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object, Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birthdate:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birth Location:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
County: Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
State Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Death Date:
Massachusetts, Deaths, 1841-1915
Death Location:
Massachusetts, Deaths, 1841-1915
Religion:
father was a Protestant minister
Parents:
Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910
THE CRAFTS FAMILY. A Genealogical and Biographical History OF THE DESCENDANTS OF Griffin and Alice Craft, OF ROXBURY, MASS 1630— 1890. COMPILED BY JAMES M. CRAFTS and WILLIAM F. CRAFTS
THE CRAFTS FAMILY. A Genealogical and Biographical History OF THE DESCENDANTS OF Griffin and Alice Craft, OF ROXBURY, MASS 1630— 1890. COMPILED BY JAMES M. CRAFTS and WILLIAM F. CRAFTS
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
THE CRAFTS FAMILY. A Genealogical and Biographical History OF THE DESCENDANTS OF Griffin and Alice Craft, OF ROXBURY, MASS 1630— 1890. COMPILED BY JAMES M. CRAFTS and WILLIAM F. CRAFTS
Massachusetts, Deaths, 1841-1915
Marriages:
Children:

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: Winterthur Museum Permanent Display
Host: Winterthur Museum
Location: Winterthur, DE
Date: ongoing

Literature:

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain and Fancy: American Women and their Needlework 1650-1850
Publication/Publisher: Curious Works Press, p. 190
Date: 1995

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Girlhood Embroidery: American Samplers & Pictorial Needlework 1650-1850, Vol. I
Publication/Publisher: A. A. Knopf, pp. 94-99 (info on the school)
Date: 1993

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain & Fancy: American Women and Their Needlework 1700-1850
Publication/Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, p. 179
Date: 1977

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Mrs. Saunders' and Miss Beach's Academy, Dorchester
Publication/Publisher: The Magazine Antiques, pp. 302-312
Date: 1976

Related Objects

Coming Soon