Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Elizabeth Taylor, 1785 (2)

Sampler Archive ID: SA000224
Maker: Elizabeth Taylor
Maker Birthplace: Chester County County, Pennsylvania
Maker Age: 19-20+ years
Place Made: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Year Made: 1785
Decade Made: 1780-1789
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1958.2762
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Embroidered Picture or Scene, may be part of larger piece
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle vertical rectangle
Object Dimensions: 10.20 H x 8.25 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 12.20 H x 10.50 W (inches)
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal initials, Date, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
ET          MG
1785

            EM
Motifs/Symbols: Birds and insects, Floral and plant
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk Wool
Thread Colors Front: Black, Brown, Green, Pink, Red, Rust, Tan, White
Thread Condition: Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Chain, Eyelet, Long and short, Satin, Stem, Split - the stem/outline stitches are both with an "S" finish and with an "Z" finish
Thread Count: Vertical: 45
Horizontal: 45

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object, Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birthdate:
Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birth Location:
City: unknown
County: History of Chester County, Pennsylvania, with Genealogical and Biographical Sketches John Smith Futhey, Gilbert Cope L. H. Everts, 1881 - Chester County (Pa.)
State History of Chester County, Pennsylvania, with Genealogical and Biographical Sketches John Smith Futhey, Gilbert Cope L. H. Everts, 1881 - Chester County (Pa.)
Death Date:
Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Death Location:
Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Religion:
Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Parents:
History of Chester County, Pennsylvania, with Genealogical and Biographical Sketches John Smith Futhey, Gilbert Cope L. H. Everts, 1881 - Chester County (Pa.)
cemetery records
cemetery records
Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
History of Chester County, Pennsylvania, with Genealogical and Biographical Sketches John Smith Futhey, Gilbert Cope L. H. Everts, 1881 - Chester County (Pa.)
History of Chester County, Pennsylvania, with Genealogical and Biographical Sketches John Smith Futhey, Gilbert Cope L. H. Everts, 1881 - Chester County (Pa.)
Marriages:
Spouse:
Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birth:
ancestry.com family trees
Death:
Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Date:
Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Place:
Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Children:
William PuseyBirth: Apr. 15, 1789Death: Jul. 21, 1867
Jonathon PuseyBirth: Dec. 18, 1793Death: Oct. 12, 1820

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: John Marshall Phillips
Relation to maker: great great grandson

Name: Henry Francis du Pont
Relation to maker: none

Conservation:

Conservator: Winterthur Museum, Winterthur, DE
Date: 1975
Actions:
Other actions: Restoration record of 1975 indicates considerable fading. Examination of the back found a purple chest on the bird which has faded to near white on the front.

Exhibitions:
Literature:

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: A Winterthur Guide to American Needlework
Publication/Publisher: New York: Crown Publishers, p. 84
Date: 1976

Author(s): Ethel Stanwood Bolton
Title: Five Contemporary Samplers
Publication/Publisher: The Magazine Antiques, 14, p.42
Date: Jul-28

Related Objects

Coming Soon