Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Sarah Derby, n.d.

Sampler Archive ID: SA000217
Maker: Sarah Derby
Maker Birthplace: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: 19-20+ years
Place Made: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
School/Teacher:Janette Day's School
Year Made: 1763-1766
Decade Made: 1760-1769
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1957.1030
Object Credit: Bequest of Henry Francis du Pont
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Embroidered Picture or Scene
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Wide rectangle
Object Dimensions: 18.30 H x 54.00 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 24.80 H x 60.20 W (inches)
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types:
Text medium:
Motifs/Symbols: Architectural, Floral and plant, Human figure, mountains, clouds, musical instrument
Scenes/Pictures: Landscape
Ground: Silk
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Gold, Green, Orange, Pink, Red, Rust, Tan, White
Thread Condition:
Other Materials: Paint
Stitch Types: Long and short, Satin, Straight, encroaching satin or flat stitch
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
paper label on back of needlework
Birthdate:
Genealogical Record of the Hodges Family in New England: Containing the Names of Over 1500 Persons, from 1633 to 1853, Numbering Eight Generations Almon Danforth Hodges Dutton and Wentworth, 1853
Birth Location:
Genealogical Record of the Hodges Family in New England: Containing the Names of Over 1500 Persons, from 1633 to 1853, Numbering Eight Generations Almon Danforth Hodges Dutton and Wentworth, 1853
County: Genealogical Record of the Hodges Family in New England: Containing the Names of Over 1500 Persons, from 1633 to 1853, Numbering Eight Generations Almon Danforth Hodges Dutton and Wentworth, 1853
State Genealogical Record of the Hodges Family in New England: Containing the Names of Over 1500 Persons, from 1633 to 1853, Numbering Eight Generations Almon Danforth Hodges Dutton and Wentworth, 1853
Death Date:
Genealogical Record of the Hodges Family in New England: Containing the Names of Over 1500 Persons,
Death Location:
Religion:
Genealogical Record of the Hodges Family in New England: Containing the Names of Over 1500 Persons, from 1633 to 1853, Numbering Eight Generations Almon Danforth Hodges Dutton and Wentworth, 1853
Parents:
Genealogical Record of the Hodges Family in New England: Containing the Names of Over 1500 Persons, from 1633 to 1853, Numbering Eight Generations Almon Danforth Hodges Dutton and Wentworth, 1853
Genealogical Record of the Hodges Family in New England: Containing the Names of Over 1500 Persons, from 1633 to 1853, Numbering Eight Generations Almon Danforth Hodges Dutton and Wentworth, 1853
Genealogical Record of the Hodges Family in New England: Containing the Names of Over 1500 Persons, from 1633 to 1853, Numbering Eight Generations Almon Danforth Hodges Dutton and Wentworth, 1853
Genealogical Record of the Hodges Family in New England: Containing the Names of Over 1500 Persons, from 1633 to 1853, Numbering Eight Generations Almon Danforth Hodges Dutton and Wentworth, 1853
Genealogical Record of the Hodges Family in New England: Containing the Names of Over 1500 Persons, from 1633 to 1853, Numbering Eight Generations Almon Danforth Hodges Dutton and Wentworth, 1853
Genealogical Record of the Hodges Family in New England: Containing the Names of Over 1500 Persons, from 1633 to 1853, Numbering Eight Generations Almon Danforth Hodges Dutton and Wentworth, 1853
Marriages:
Spouse:
Thomas Gardner: Planter (Cape Ann, 1623-1626; Salem, 1626 1674) and Some of His Descendants, Giving Essex County, Massachusetts, and Northern New England Lines to the Eighth Generation
Birth:
Thomas Gardner: Planter (Cape Ann, 1623-1626; Salem, 1626 1674) and Some of His Descendants, Giving Essex County, Massachusetts, and Northern New England Lines to the Eighth Generation
Death: January 3, 1816
Date:
Thomas Gardner: Planter (Cape Ann, 1623-1626; Salem, 1626 1674) and Some of His Descendants, Giving Essex County, Massachusetts, and Northern New England Lines to the Eighth Generation
Place:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Children:
Richard GardnerBirth: Aug. 12, 1771Death: Aug. 25, 1847
Sarah GardnerBirth: 1773Death: May 18, 1807
John GardnerBirth: Aug. 12, 1771Death: Aug. 25, 1847

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Sarah Derby Gardner
Relation to maker: uncertain

Name: Henry Francis du Pont
Relation to maker: none

Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: Needles & Haystacks: Pastoral Imagery in American Needlework
Host: Winterthur Museum
Location: Winterthur, DE
Date: Oct. 8, 2005 – Jan. 22, 2006

Title: Needles & Haystacks: Pastoral Imagery in American Needlework from the Winterthur Collection
Host: Concord Museum
Location: Concord, MA
Date: Oct. 3, 2006 – Jan. 7, 2007

Literature:

Author(s): Pamela A. Parmal
Title: Women's Work: Embroidery in Colonial Boston
Publication/Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, pp. 112-113
Date: 2012

Author(s): Winterthur Museum
Title: Needles & Haystacks: Pastoral Imagery in American Needlework
Publication/Publisher: Winterthur Museum (exhibition catalog)
Date: 2005

Author(s): Linda Eaton
Title: Needles & Haystacks: Pastoral Imagery in American Needlework
Publication/Publisher: Winterthur Magazine, pp. 12-13
Date: Fall, 2005

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Girlhood Embroidery: American Samplers & Pictorial Needlework 1650-1850, Vol. I
Publication/Publisher: A. A. Knopf, pp 58-59
Date: 1993

Related Objects

Coming Soon