Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Winterthur Museum

Mary Jennison, c. 1773

Sampler Archive ID: SA000213
Maker: Mary Jennison
Maker Birthplace: Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: 16-18 years
Place Made: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
School/Teacher:Possibly Samuel Blythe's School
Year Made: c. 1773
Decade Made: 1770-1779
Owner: Winterthur Museum
Accession Number: 1955.0137
Object Credit: Gift of Henry Francis du Pont
Contributor: Winterthur Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Embroidered Picture or Scene
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Wide rectangle
Object Dimensions: 7.50 H x 12.50 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 9.87 H x 14.80 W (inches)
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types:
Text medium:
Motifs/Symbols: Birds and insects, Celestial, Floral and plant, Human figure, Clouds
Scenes/Pictures: Landscape,
Ground: Linen Unsure
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk Metal
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Brown, Gold, Green, Tan
Thread Condition: Borders: Moderate loss
Symbols: Moderate loss
Other Materials: Unsure, possibly beads on headress of woman
Stitch Types: Straight, metallic thread couched, center of flowers in middle of scene, possibly french knots
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birthdate:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Birth Location:
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
County: Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
State Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Death Date:
Massachusetts, Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910
Death Location:
cemetery records
Religion:
grandfather was a Protestant minister.
Parents:
Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Massachusetts, Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Massachusetts, Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910
Marriages:
Spouse: Jonathan WhippleBirth: Death:
Date: December 25, 1776Place:
Children:
Independance Whipple [twin]Birth: Oct. 31, 1777Death: Oct. 24, 1873
Liberty Whipple [twin]Birth: Oct. 31, 1777Death: Aug. 5, 1851
Nathaniel WhippleBirth: May 29, 1779Death: Sep. 8, 1786
Charles Horace WhippleBirth: Mar. 21, 1781Death: Jul. 28, 1859
Sophia WhippleBirth: Mar. 19, 1783Death: Jan. 26, 1859
William Jennison WhippleBirth: May 28, 1787Death: Nov. 4, 1850
Henry WhippleBirth: Jun. 24, 1789Death: Dec. 1, 1869
Mary [Polley] Jennison WhippleBirth: Jun. 16, 1791Death: Aug. 18, 1832
Martha [Patty] WhippleBirth: Jul. 10, 1793Death: Feb. 2, 1882
Olive Williard WhippleBirth: Aug. 3, 1795Death: Mar. 10, 1868
Horace WhippleBirth: Oct. 18, 1797Death: Nov. 2, 1798

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Henry Francis du Pont
Relation to maker: none

Conservation:

Conservator: Winterthur Museum
Date: 1974
Actions:
Other actions: The picture was removed from its old stretcher and was remounted on a double rag board covered with black cotton sateen. Black silk was placed under the piece, which was covered entirely with crepeline.

Exhibitions:
Literature:

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain & Fancy: American Women and Their Needlework 1650-1850
Publication/Publisher: Curious Works Press
Date: 1995

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Girlhood Embroidery: American Samplers & Pictorial Needlework 1650-1850
Publication/Publisher: A. A. Knopf
Date: 1993

Author(s): Susan Burrows Swan
Title: Plain & Fancy: American Women and Their Needlework, 1700-1850
Publication/Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Date: 1977

Related Objects

Coming Soon