Object Details

image
Image courtesy of DAR Museum

Hannah Wallis, n.d.

Sampler Archive ID: SA000191
Maker: Hannah Wallis
Maker Birthplace: Pennsylvania
Maker Age: Unknown
Place Made: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
School/Teacher:Attributed to Folwell School
Year Made: Unknown
Decade Made: 1800-1809
Owner: DAR Museum
Accession Number: 87.30
Object Credit: Gift of Mary and Jane Osborne
Contributor: DAR Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Embroidered Picture or Scene
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Wide rectangle
Object Dimensions: H x W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 21.00 H x 24.50 W (inches)
Borders: 2
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal initials, Motto or aphorism, Memorial, Initials of maker and friend
Text medium: Stitched
SACRED TO FRIENDSHIP
EH HW
Motifs/Symbols: , Pair of hearts in temple to Friendship
Scenes/Pictures: Landscape
Ground: Silk
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: White
Thread Condition: Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: Paint, Ink
Stitch Types: , fishbone
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birthdate:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Birth Location:
City: unknown
County: unknown
State family history, U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Death Date:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Death Location:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Religion:
U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935
Parents:
Mother: Lydia Hollingsworth
Descendants of Richard & Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbott of Popular Knowle, West River, Anne Arundel County, Maryland Ida Murphy Shirk, Shirk Genealogical Publishing Com, Jun 1, 2009
Descendants of Richard & Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbott of Popular Knowle, West River, Anne Arundel County, Maryland Ida Murphy Shirk, Shirk Genealogical Publishing Com, Jun 1, 2009
Descendants of Richard & Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbott of Popular Knowle, West River, Anne Arundel County, Maryland Ida Murphy Shirk, Shirk Genealogical Publishing Com, Jun 1, 2009
Descendants of Richard & Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbott of Popular Knowle, West River, Anne Arundel County, Maryland Ida Murphy Shirk, Shirk Genealogical Publishing Com, Jun 1, 2009
Some Pennsylvania Women of the Revolution by William Egle
Marriages:
Spouse:
Descendants of Richard & Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbott of Popular Knowle, West River, Anne Arundel County, Maryland Ida Murphy Shirk, Shirk Genealogical Publishing Com, Jun 1, 2009
Birth:
Ancestry.com family trees
Death:
census records
Date:
family history
Place:
Children:
Cassandra Smith MillerBirth: Jun. 1817Death: Oct. 27, 1901
Samuel William MillerBirth: Dec. 2, 1820Death: Oct. 5, 1905
Susan H MillerBirth: 1824Death: 1865

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Mary and Jane Osborne
Relation to maker: Great, great grandaughters

Conservation:

Conservator: Cynthia Gompert
Date: 1992
Actions: removed from frame, repaired, mounted on acid-free board
Other actions: Original framing included a newspaper backing dated 1863

Conservator: Tim Killea
Date: 1992
Actions:
Other actions: Original framing included a newspaper backing dated 1863None

Exhibitions: Title: Recent Accessions
Host: DAR Museum
Location: Washington, D.C.
Date: Jul., 1987

Title: Meeting History: Treasures from Washington Region Private Collections, Historic Houses, and the Public
Host: Corcoran Gallery of Art
Location: Washington, D.C.
Date: Jan. 15, 1984 – Apr. 29, 1984

Title: Souvenirs from the Voyage of Life
Host: DAR Museum
Location: Washington, D.C.
Date: Oct. 1, 1992 – Mar. 31, 1993

Title: Youth is the Time for Progress: The Importance of American Schoolgirl Art, 1780-1860
Host: DAR Museum
Location: Washington, D.C.
Date: Dec. 5, 1997 – May 4, 1998

Title: Home and Country: Quilts and Samplers from the DAR Museum Collection
Host: DAR Museum
Location: Washington, D.C.
Date: Oct. 8, 2004 – Apr. 30, 2005

Title: Telling Their Stories: 19th Century Samplers and Silk Needlework
Host: DAR Museum
Location: Washington, D.C.
Date: Apr. 11, 2008 – Aug. 30, 2008

Literature:

Author(s): Olive Blair Graffam
Title: Youth is the Time for Progress: The Importance Of American Schoolgirl Art, 1780-1860
Publication/Publisher: National Society Daughters of the American Revolution
Date: 1998

Author(s): Complied by Staff
Title: Celebrating Home and Country
Publication/Publisher: American Spirit Magazine, pp. 28-33
Date: Mar. /Apr. 2005

Related Objects

Coming Soon