Object Details

image
Image courtesy of DAR Museum

Ann Hurd Coleman, n.d.

Sampler Archive ID: SA000188
Maker: Ann Hurd Coleman,
Maker Birthplace: Blooming Grove, Orange County, New York
Maker Age: Unknown
Place Made: Orange County, New York
Year Made: Unknown
Decade Made: 1830-1839
Owner: DAR Museum
Accession Number: 86.45
Object Credit: Gift of Corrine Thomas Terry
Contributor: DAR Museum


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler, Embroidered Picture or Scene
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Mostly square
Object Dimensions: 16.50 H x 17.20 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: 20.00 H x 20.00 W (inches)
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Personal initials, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
AC
Ann H Coleman
Motifs/Symbols: Architectural, Birds and insects, Floral and plant
Scenes/Pictures: Domestic, house & yard
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread:
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Green, Pink, Tan, White, Yellow
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Satin, back stitch
Thread Count: Vertical: 28
Horizontal: 30

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object and family history
Birthdate:
family history
Birth Location:
family history
County: Orange
State family history
Death Date:
New York, Wills and Probate Records, 1659-1999
Death Location:
family history
Religion:
marriage record from Presbyterian Church Blooming Grove New York
Parents:
Burial information from "Inscriptions of Ancient Cemeteries at Greycourt and Washingtonville, Orange County, N.Y.", compiled and Edited by Lila James Roney (1925)
Burial information from "Inscriptions of Ancient Cemeteries at Greycourt and Washingtonville, Orange County, N.Y.", compiled and Edited by Lila James Roney (1925)
Burial information from "Inscriptions of Ancient Cemeteries at Greycourt and Washingtonville, Orange County, N.Y.", compiled and Edited by Lila James Roney (1925)
family history
Burial information from "Inscriptions of Ancient Cemeteries at Greycourt and Washingtonville, Orange County, N.Y.", compiled and Edited by Lila James Roney (1925)
Burial information from "Inscriptions of Ancient Cemeteries at Greycourt and Washingtonville, Orange County, N.Y.", compiled and Edited by Lila James Roney (1925)
Marriages:
Spouse:
New York Births and Christening 1640-1962
Birth:
New York Births and Christening 1640-1962
Death:
Genealogical and Family History of Southern New York and the Hudson Valley by Qulyer pub 1914
Date: November 22, 1843Place:
family history
Children:
Rosella Augusta CameronBirth: 1845Death: 1923
Orselia CameronBirth: 1846Death: 1930
Bradner CameronBirth: Mar. 16, 1859Death: Jun. 27, 1923
Ida Curtis CameronBirth: Jul. 20, 1855Death: Jul. 23, 1857

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Corrine Thomas Terry
Relation to maker: Great, great grandaughter

Conservation:

Conservator: Virginia Pledger
Date: 1986
Actions: removed from frame, stored in acid-free paper, box, cabinet

Conservator: Julia Brennan
Date: 2003
Actions: removed from frame, stored in acid-free paper, box, cabinet

Conservator: Julia Brennan
Date: 2004
Actions: removed from frame, stored in acid-free paper, box, cabinet

Exhibitions: Title: Recent Accessions
Host: DAR Museum
Location: Washington, D.C.
Date: April 1987

Title: Home and Country: Quilts and Samplers from the DAR Museum Collection
Host: DAR Museum
Location: Washington, D.C.
Date: Oct. 8, 2004 – Apr. 30, 2005

Title: By, For, and Of the People: Folk Art and Americana at the DAR Museum
Host: DAR Museum
Location: Washington, D.C.
Date: Oct. 7, 2011 – Sep. 2, 2012

Literature:

Author(s): Olive Blair Graffam
Title: By, For, and Of the People: Folk Art and Americana at the DAR Museum
Publication/Publisher: National Society Daughters of the American Revolution (exhibition catalog)
Date: 2011

Author(s): Uncertain
Title:
Publication/Publisher: National Society Daughters of the American Revolution (newsletter)
Date: Jul./Aug. 2004

Related Objects

Coming Soon