Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Chloe Allen, 1802

Sampler Archive ID: SA000105
Maker: Chloe Allen
Maker Birthplace: Smithfield, Providence County, Rhode Island
Maker Age: 4-6 years
Place Made: Smithfield, Providence County, Rhode Island
Year Made: 1802
Decade Made: 1800-1809
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1991.62.6
Object Credit: Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Edward D. Greer
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 17.25 H x 8 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 2
Decorative Bands: 2
Dividing Lines: 14
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Personal name, Date, Verse, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
Chloe Allens samp
ler made in the 6 ye
ar of her age 1802
Love thou the Lord
and he will be a ten
der Father unto thee
Motifs/Symbols: Birds and insects, Floral and plant, Geometric
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Brown, Green, Pink, Tan
Thread Condition: Borders: Slight loss
Text: Intact
Symbols: Slight loss
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Birthdate:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Birth Location:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
County: Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
State Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Death Date:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Death Location:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Religion:
Quaker
Parents:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
tombstone,Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
tombstone,Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Marriages:
Children:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Mr. and Mrs. Edward D. Greer
Relation to maker: Unknown

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon