Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Louisa Sisson Whitman, 1839

Sampler Archive ID: SA000102
Maker: Louisa Sisson Whitman
Maker Birthplace: Coventry, Kent County, Rhode Island
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Coventry, Kent County, Rhode Island
Year Made: 1839
Decade Made: 1830-1839
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1999.72.8
Object Credit: Gift of Claflin Brothers, 1999-10
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Mostly square
Object Dimensions: 17.5 H x 18 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 4
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Date, Verse
Text medium: Stitched
Born Feb. 23. 1828
Then let the mind thy noblest care engage
Its beauties last beyond the flight of age
Let every virtue reign within thy breast
That heaven approves or makes it owner blest.
Louisa Sisson Whitman's Sam
plar Coventry R.I. July 19th 1839
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Green, Pink, Red
Thread Condition:
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Queen or rococo
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object,Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Birthdate:
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Birth Location:
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
County: Kent
State Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Death Date:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Death Location:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Religion:
Parents:
RIHS files,Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
RIHS files,Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Marriages:
Spouse: George Lyman ClaflinBirth:
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Death:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Date:
Rhode Island, Marriages, 1724-1916
Place:
Children:
Arthur Whitman ClaflinBirth: Oct. 10, 1853Death: Jan. 12, 1926
unnamed femaleBirth: Jul. 1856Death: Jul. 10, 1856
George Lyman Claflin Jr Birth: Sep. 24, 1859Death: Oct. 2, 1859
William Lyman ClaflinBirth: Jun. 18, 1862Death: Jan. 24, 1903
George Edward ClafinBirth: Apr. 4, 1866Death:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Claflin Brothers, 1999
Relation to maker: Descendants

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon