Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Mary Sprague, 1807

Sampler Archive ID: SA000097
Maker: Mary Sprague
Maker Birthplace: Cranston, Providence County, Rhode Island
Maker Age: 7-9 years
Place Made: Cranston, Providence County, Rhode Island
Year Made: 1807
Decade Made: 1800-1809
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1999.72.3
Object Credit: Gift of William Claflin, 1999-10
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Mostly square
Object Dimensions: 16.5 H x 16 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 15
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Place name, Date, Verse
Text medium: Stitched
                              Mary Sprague of
Cranston Was Born on Tuesday March 6th AD 1799.

Virtue is the chiefest beauty of the mind
The noblest ornament of human kind
Virtue is our safeguard and our guiding star
That lifts up true reason when our senses err
I have seen the bright azure of morn
With darkeness and clouds shadow'd o'er
I have found that the rose has a thorn
Which will wound when its bloom is no more
Work done by Mary Sprague AD 1807
Motifs/Symbols: Birds and insects, Floral and plant
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Wool
Thread Colors Front:
Thread Condition:
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object,Rhode Island Vital Extracts
Birthdate:
object,Rhode Island Vital Extracts
Birth Location:
object,Rhode Island Vital Extracts
County: Providence
State object,Rhode Island Vital Extracts
Death Date:
tombstone
Death Location:
cemetery records
Religion:
Parents:
Rhode Island Vital Extracts
Rhode Island Vital Extracts
Rhode Island Vital Extracts
Rhode Island Vital Extracts
Rhode Island Vital Extracts
tombstone
Marriages:
Children:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: William Claflin, 1999
Relation to maker: Descendant

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon