Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Phebe Sprague, 1807

Sampler Archive ID: SA000096
Maker: Phebe Sprague
Maker Birthplace: Cranston, Providence County, Rhode Island
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Cranston, Providence County, Rhode Island
Year Made: 1807
Decade Made: 1800-1809
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1999.72.2
Object Credit: Gift of Claflin Brothers, 1999-10
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Mostly square
Object Dimensions: 16.5 H x 16.5 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 15
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Place name, Date, Verse, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
                             Phebe SPrague of
Cranston Was Born on Tuesday May 10th AD 1796
Virtue if the chiefest beauty of the mind
The noblest ornament of human kind
Virtue is our safeguard and our guiding star
That lifts up true reason when our senses err
I have seen the bright azure of morn
With darkeness and clouds shadow'd o'er
I have found that the rose has a thorn
Which Will wound When its bloom is no more
Let vir
tue be
a guide
to thee
Work done by Phebe Sprague AD 1807
Motifs/Symbols: Birds and insects, Floral and plant
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Wool
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Green, Purple, Red
Thread Condition:
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, hemstitch
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object,Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Birthdate:
object,Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Birth Location:
object,Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
County: Providence
State object,Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Death Date:
tombstone
Death Location:
cemetery records
Religion:
Parents:
Rhode Island Vital Extracts
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Rhode Island Vital Extracts
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
tombstone
Marriages:
Children:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Claflin Brothers, 1999
Relation to maker: Descendants

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon