Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Mary Freeborn, 1743

Sampler Archive ID: SA000078
Maker: Mary Freeborn
Maker Birthplace: Rhode Island
Maker Age: 13-15 years
Place Made: Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island
Year Made: 1743
Decade Made: 1740-1749
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1985.24.1
Object Credit: Gift of Content Miner Mott-Smith
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 9.25 H x 6.87 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 7
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Date, Verse, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
My Heart ReSovLe My Toung o
Bay While Angel Shall Rejoice to 
Hear Thire Mity Maker Praise Song 
From A Feble Voice
 
Mary Freeborn Ended This Sampler
In The 13 Year of Her Age 1743  
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant, Geometric, Human made object
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Green, Pink, Tan, Yellow
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Slight loss
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: Ink, Paper, sewn onto paper with the makers name and date inke
Stitch Types: Cross, Rice
Thread Count: Vertical: 46
Horizontal: 40

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object inked on back
Birthdate:
Rhode Island Vital Extracts 1636-1899 Vol 4 Newport County Birth records
Birth Location:
City: unknown
County: unknown
State Rhode Island Vital Extracts 1636-1899
Death Date:
ancestry.com
Death Location:
Religion:
marriage records Society Of Friends,Newport,Newport,Rhode Island
Parents:
ancestry.com
Birth:
ancestry.com
Rhode Island Vital Extracts 1636-1899 Vol 4 Newport County Birth records
Birth: 1709 Death: 1754
Marriages:
Spouse: Stephen PotterBirth:
Rhode Island Vital Extracts 1636-1899 Vol 4 Newport County Birth records
Death:
Date:
Rhode Island, Marriages, 1724-1916
Place:
Children:
Mary PotterBirth: 1758Death: 1796
William Freeborn PotterBirth: Feb. 12, 1753Death:
Ruth PotterBirth: May 1, 1756Death:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Mott-Smith
Relation to maker: Unknown

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon