Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Elizabeth Southworth, n.d.

Sampler Archive ID: SA000077
Maker: Elizabeth Southworth
Maker Birthplace: Dighton, Bristol County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: 13-15 years
Place Made: Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island
School/Teacher:Mary Balch School
Year Made: Unknown
Decade Made: 1800-1809
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1984.6.1
Object Credit: Museum Purchase Linda Eppich
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Family Record or Register
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 18.25 H x 17 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 16
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Date, Maker signature, Family genealogy
Text medium: Stitched
  The              |          of
Family Register    |    Ephraim Southworth 

Ephraim Southworth was born July 28 1758
Rebecca Simmons  was born May 26, 1767
They were married May 8, 1788


Their first Child Abby was born March    
7, 1789 

And died September 4 1805 aged 16 years

Their second Child Elizabeth who is the Per_
son now recording, was born Jan 29, 1791


Their third Child Isaac, was born April 21.
1793
Their fourth Child Lydia was born August
3, 1795.


Their fifth Child Sylvester was born Jan
5, 1798.
Their sixth Child Rebecca was born Dec.
26, 1802.
Motifs/Symbols: Architectural, Floral and plant
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk possible chenille - grainly image
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Brown, Green, Pink, Red, Rust, Tan, White
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Satin, Stem, Straight, couching
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object,Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birthdate:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birth Location:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
County: Bristol
State Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Death Date:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Death Location:
cemetery records
Religion:
Uncertain
Parents:
Object, tombstone
Object, tombstone
tombstone
object,Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
object
Death:
Marriages:
Spouse:
Rhode Island, Marriages, 1724-1916
Birth: March 26, 1780Death:
cemetery records
Date:
Rhode Island, Marriages, 1724-1916
Place:
Rhode Island, Marriages, 1724-1916
Children:
Daniel JacksonBirth: 1808Death: 1871
Ephraim Southworth JacksonBirth: 1809Death: Feb. 2, 1880
Abby Southworth JacksonBirth: 1811Death: 1899
Benjamin M. JacksonBirth: 1814Death: Mar. 17, 1869
Elizabeth Southworth JacksonBirth: 1816Death: May 12, 1903

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Linda Eppich
Relation to maker: Unknown

Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: Unknown
Host: Rhode Island Historical Society
Location: Providence, RI
Date: Mar. 1970 - Dec. 1970

Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon