Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Hannah R. Rawson, n.d.

Sampler Archive ID: SA000074
Maker: Hannah Ruden Rawson
Maker Birthplace: Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island
Maker Age: Unknown
Place Made: Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island
Year Made: Unknown
Decade Made: 1810-1819
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1982.39.3
Object Credit: Gift of Mrs. Elizabeth Taggart
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 13 H x 8.25 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 9
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Date, Verse
Text medium: Stitched
Patience will wipe away 
the streaming tear 
and hope will paint 
the pallid cheek of fear 
content will always 
happiness supply 
and virtue call 
a blessing from on high
Hannah R Rawson
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Gold, Green, Pink, Purple, Red, Tan, White
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Romanina - aka Roman
Thread Count: Vertical: 22
Horizontal: 24

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Birthdate:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Birth Location:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
County: Providence
State Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Death Date:
Rhode Island, Deaths, 1630-1930
Death Location: Providence, Rhode Island
Religion:
Parents:
Mother: Elizabeth Rhodes
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Death: 1843
Father: Joseph Rawson
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Death:
Marriages:
Children:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Mrs. Elizabeth Taggart
Relation to maker: Unknown

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon