Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Mary Balch, 1794

Sampler Archive ID: SA000068
Maker: Mary Balch
Maker Birthplace: Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island
Maker Age: 19-20+ years
Place Made: Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island
School/Teacher:Balch School
Year Made: 1794
Decade Made: 1790-1799
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1981.20.1
Object Credit: Gift of Mrs. Edward B. Ryder, Jr.
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler, Family Record or Register
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Mostly square 17.75 by 16.75
Object Dimensions: 17.7 H x 16.7 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 7
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Place name, Date, Verse, Biblical scripture, Maker signature, Family genealogy
Text medium: Stitched
     The 
Family Register 



    
Timothy Balch my Father was Son of
Joseph Balch, born Boston new Eng_
land May 28, 1725
My Mother was Sarah Rogers, Daughter 
of James Rogers, born in Newport Rhodes
Island October 18 [? S.] 1735
They were married in Newport by the Rev 
W[??]Vinal Nov. 29 No[??] 1757



Their [??] Daughter Sarah was born Thursday
Sept. 20 1759 and baptized by the Rev W[??] 
Vinal And died September 9, 1769
Their second Daughter Mary who is the per
son Recording [??] was born Friday Jan 9
1762 And baptized by the Rev Wm Vinal
the 14 [unreadable] And Nov 1794 voluntarily
signed the Covenant May the engagement 
never be forgotten
Their first Son Joseph was born on Sunday
Sept 16 1754 And baptized by the Rev Wm
Vinal And died the 16 day of Sept 1765
Their Second Son Joseph was born Oct 25
1766 And baptized by the Rev Wm Vinal


Their third Son Timothy was born July 25 1769
And baptized by the Rev Samuel Hopkins
Their fourth Son John Rogers was born
May 18 1772 And baptized by the Rev
Samuel Hopkins

   Wrought
October 2 1794
Timothy Balch my Father departed this life
April 11, 1776 in the 51 year of his age
The [unreadable phrase] was my loss
My Mother Sarah Balch departed this life July 28
1855 in the 76  year of her age She died in the full hope
of blessed immortality
And I heard a Voice from Heaven saying unto 
me, Write;  blessed are the dead who die in the 
Lord from henceforth: yea saith the Spirit, that 
they may rest from the labours: and their works
do follow them. Rev Chap IV, Ver. 13
My brother Joseph married Patty Grise of Bos
ton they have at present [ ?] children Sarah
Rogers born Feb 5 1793 and Mary Osgood
born Sept 6 1794
[unreadable phrase]
[unreadable phrase]


My Nephew [unreadable]
[?] 1796 And died 
My Nephew Caleb was born
Sept ?9 1757

 My Neice Mary Ann Balch was born [unreadable]
[??] 1799 And died Sept 18 1800 aged 11 months          
My Nephew Joseph Balch was born on April 12. 1802 
And dies Oct 27, 1803
My Brother John married Sophia Packard their first
Child James Rogers Balch was born July 15 1801

Their second child Sophia P Balch was born Thursday
May 9 1802     
Their Third child John R Balch was born August 27
1803
In thy fair Book of Life divine   
My God inscribe this name         
There let it fill some humble place
Beneath the slaughtered Lamb
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant, Human made object
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Gold, Green, Pink, Tan, White
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Considerable loss
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Queen or rococo, Running, Satin, Stem, Tent, Couched, possibly split stitch on flowers in borders
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object,FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH NEWPORT, RHODE ISLAND BAPTISMS
Birthdate:
object,Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Birth Location:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
County: Newport
State Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Death Date:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Death Location:
cemetery records
Religion:
FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH NEWPORT, RHODE ISLAND BAPTISMS
Parents:
Object,"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring,Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Object,Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Object,Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Object, "Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring,Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Object, "Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring,Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
object,"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring, Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Marriages:
Children:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Mrs. Edward B. Ryder, Jr.
Relation to maker: Unknown

Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: Let Virtue be a Guide to Thee: Needlework in the Education of Rhode Island Women, 1730-1830
Host: Rhode Island Historical Society
Location: Providence, RI
Date: Nov. 1983

Literature:

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Let Virtue be a Guide to Thee: Needlework in the Education of Rhode Island Women, 1730-1820
Publication/Publisher: Rhode Island Historical Society
Date: 1983

Related Objects

Coming Soon