Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Sarah Rogers, 1746

Sampler Archive ID: SA000067
Maker: Sarah Rogers
Maker Birthplace: Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island
Year Made: 1746
Decade Made: 1740-1749
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1980.99.1
Object Credit: Gift of Forrest Tobey Choate, 1980
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 14.2 H x 9 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: 2
Dividing Lines: 13
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Date, Verse
Text medium: Stitched
Love Thou The Lord And he 
Will Be - A Tender Father - 
Unto Thee
Sarah Rogers Her Sampler
Made In The Eleventh Year Of 
Her Age 1746
Motifs/Symbols: Animals, Birds and insects, Floral and plant, Geometric, Human made object
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Green, Pink, Red, Tan, White, Yellow
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Chain, Eyelet, Half cross, Satin, Stem, Straight, Tent, backstitch, double running
Thread Count: Vertical: 33
Horizontal: 37

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object,Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Birthdate:
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Birth Location:
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
County: Newport
State Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Death Date:
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring, Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Death Location:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Religion:
FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH NEWPORT, RHODE ISLAND BAPTISMS
Parents:
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring, Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring
Marriages:
Spouse: Timothy BalchBirth:
"Let Virtue be a Guide to Thee" Betty Ring
Death: 1776
Date:
Rhode Island, Marriages, 1724-1916
Place:
Children:
Sarah BalchBirth: Sep. 20, 1759Death: Sep. 9, 1765
Mary BalchBirth: Feb. 9, 1762Death: Jan. 5, 1831
Joseph BalchBirth: Oct. 7, 1764Death: Sep. 16, 1765
Timothy BalchBirth: Jul. 5, 1769Death: Oct. 29, 1822
John Rogers BalchBirth: May 18, 1772Death: Apr. 2, 1848

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Forrest Tobey Choate, 1980
Relation to maker: Unknown

Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: Let Virtue be a Guide to Thee: Needlework in the Education of Rhode Island Women, 1730-1830
Host: Rhode Island Historical Society
Location: Providence, RI
Date: Nov. 1983

Literature:

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Let Virtue be a Guide to Thee: Needlework in the Education of Rhode Island Women, 1730-1820
Publication/Publisher: Rhode Island Historical Society
Date: 1983

Related Objects

Coming Soon