Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Mary Wilbur, n.d.

Sampler Archive ID: SA000066
Maker: Mary Wilbur
Maker Birthplace: Unknown
Maker Age: Unknown
Place Made: Hopkington, Washington County, Rhode Island
Year Made: Unknown
Decade Made: 1810-1819
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1980.86.21
Object Credit: Gift of Mrs. Louis C. Green, 1980-09-26
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 8.5 H x 7.62 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 7
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Personal name, Date
Text medium: Stitched
Mary Wilbur born 2
day of 10 Mo 1806
Motifs/Symbols:
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen Wool
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Wool
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Brown, Gold, Red
Thread Condition: Borders: Slight loss
Text: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Chain, Queen or rococo, Stem
Thread Count: Vertical: 33
Horizontal: 32

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Rhode Island Historical Society files
Birthdate:
object
Birth Location:
City: unknown
County: unknown
State: unknown
Death Date:
The Friend, Volume 61 1888 - Society of Friends
Death Location:
The Friend, Volume 61 1888 - Society of Friends
Religion:
sampler dated in Quaker form, Father was Society of Friends/Quaker minister,
Parents:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
cemetery records
cemetery records
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Marriages:
Spouse:
Birth:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Death:
Date:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Place:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Children:
John Wilbur HazardBirth: 1830Death:
ance
Mary Gibson HazardBirth: 1833Death:
ance
Lydia C. HazardBirth: 1835Death: 1913
Elizabeth HazardBirth: 1837Death: 1909
Rowland HazardBirth: 1839Death: 1930
Anna HazardBirth: 1841Death: 1903
William Wilbur HazardBirth: 1843Death: 1910
Isaac Peace HazardBirth: 1847Death: 1910

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Mrs. Louis C. Green, 1980
Relation to maker: Unknown

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon