Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Mary Balch, 1773

Sampler Archive ID: SA000065
Maker: Mary Balch
Maker Birthplace: Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island
School/Teacher:Sarah Rogers
Year Made: 1773
Decade Made: 1770-1779
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1979.30.1
Object Credit: Gift of Forest and Daphne Choate, 1979-06-23
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 14.3 H x 11 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 3
Decorative Bands: 1
Dividing Lines: 6
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Place name, Date, Verse, Biblical scripture, Maker signature, Motto or aphorism
Text medium: Stitched
Give me O Lord thy early grace
Nor Let My soul Complain 
That the Young Morning of my Days
Hath all Been spent in vain
Youths now disclosing buds peep out & shews [shows]
Her April head. and from her green bed.
she as the primrose. Early blows 
Look on these flowers. so fades my hours
Mary Balch Born in 
February 9
Cato Doth say to Old and to Young
The First step to Virtue is Bridle the tongue
 Mary Balch 
Born February 
9 1762 and made 
This March 24. 
 Newport in 
  Rhodisland 
    1773
Motifs/Symbols: Animals, Architectural, Birds and insects, Floral and plant, Human figure, Human made object, Religious, Religious - scene of Abraham killing Isaac
Scenes/Pictures: Domestic, house & yard, domestic - house with pairs of people
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk Metal
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Gold, Green, Pink, Red, Tan, White, Yellow
Thread Condition: Borders: Moderate loss
Text: Slight loss
Symbols: Moderate loss
Other Materials: Other, metal laid on the linen
Stitch Types: Cross, Chain, Eyelet, Half cross, Knotted, Long and short, Queen or rococo, Satin, Straight, Tent, Bullion knot, encroaching satin, couching
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object,Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Birthdate:
object,Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Birth Location:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
County: Newport
State Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Death Date:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Death Location:
cemetery records
Religion:
FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH NEWPORT, RHODE ISLAND BAPTISMS
Parents:
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring,Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring, Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring,Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring,Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring,Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring,Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Marriages:
Children:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Forest and Daphne Choate, 1979
Relation to maker: Unknown

Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: Let Virtue be a Guide to Thee: Needlework in the Education of Rhode Island Women, 1730-1830
Host: Rhode Island Historical Society
Location: Providence, RI
Date: Nov. 1983

Literature:

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Girlhood Embroidery: American Samplers & Pictorial Needlework 1650-1850, Vol. I
Publication/Publisher: A. A. Knopf
Date: 1993

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Let Virtue be a Guide to Thee: Needlework in the Education of Rhode Island Women, 1730-1820
Publication/Publisher: Rhode Island Historical Society
Date: 1983

Related Objects

Coming Soon