Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Sarah Ann Curry Deans, c. 1815

Sampler Archive ID: SA000057
Maker: Sarah Ann Curry Deans
Maker Birthplace: Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island
School/Teacher:Mary Balch School
Year Made: c. 1815
Decade Made: 1810-1819
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1976.94.1
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Embroidered Picture or Scene
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Wide rectangle
Object Dimensions: 22.5 H x 27.75 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types:
Text medium:
Motifs/Symbols:
Scenes/Pictures: Landscape, Religious or Biblical
Ground: Silk
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk chenille
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Gold, Green, Orange, Tan, White, Yellow
Thread Condition:
Other Materials: Paint, Ink, Other, Paillettes or spangles stitched on with French Knots
Stitch Types: Knotted, Long and short, Satin, Stem, Straight, , couched
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
glass mat around sampler
Birthdate:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Birth Location:
Rhode Island, Marriages, 1724-1916
County: Providence
State Rhode Island, Marriages, 1724-1916
Death Date:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Death Location:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Religion:
Uncertain
Parents:
Rhode Island, Marriages, 1724-1916
tombstone
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Marriages:
Spouse: William Potter JrBirth: Death:
Date: August 19, 1819Place:
Children:

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: Let Virtue be a Guide to Thee: Needlework in the Education of Rhode Island Women, 1730-1830
Host: Rhode Island Historical Society
Location: Providence, RI
Date: Nov. 1983

Literature:

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Let Virtue be a Guide to Thee: Needlework in the Education of Rhode Island Women, 1730-1820
Publication/Publisher: Rhode Island Historical Society
Date: 1983

Related Objects

Coming Soon