Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Dinah Collins, 1818

Sampler Archive ID: SA000050
Maker: Dinah Collins
Maker Birthplace: Hopkinton, Washington County, Rhode Island
Maker Age: 19-20+ years
Place Made: Hopkinton, Washington County, Rhode Island
Year Made: 1818
Decade Made: 1810-1819
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1968.7.1
Object Credit: Gift of Mrs. Richard A. Wood, 1968
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 12.8 H x 8.5 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 9
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Date
Text medium: Stitched
Dinah Collins 1818
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant, Geometric
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Green, Rust, Tan
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Chain, Long arm cross, Queen or rococo, Stem, Herringbone and Close Herringbone
Thread Count: Vertical: 24
Horizontal: 23

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Rhode Island Historical Society Catalogue, object
Birthdate:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Birth Location:
City: Hopkinton
County: Washington
State http://www.mytrees.com/ancestry/Rhode-Island/Born-1777/Co/Collins-family/Dinah-Collins-
Death Date:
http://www.mytrees.com/ancestry/Rhode-Island/Born-1777/Co/Collins-family/Dinah-Collins-ho000949-4227
Death Location:
Religion:
South Kingston Friend's records
Parents:
South Kingstown Friend's records
Birth: Death:
South Kingston Friend's records
http://www.mytrees.com/ancestry/Rhode-Island/Born-1777/Co/Collins-family/Dinah-Collins-ho000949-42271.html
http://www.mytrees.com/ancestry/Rhode-Island/Born-1777/Co/Collins-family/Dinah-Collins-ho000949-42271.html
Marriages:
Spouse:
South Kingstown Friend's records
Birth:
ancestry.com family trees
Death:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Date:
Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899
Place:
Children:
RIHS sampler 1968.7.2. Named for her maternal grandmother Sarah Lewis.
Birth: Apr. 1819Death:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Mrs. Richard A. Wood, 1968
Relation to maker: Unknown

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon